?
Solved

Hamachi Free vs SonicWALL TZ100 Point to Point VPN

Posted on 2011-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey Everyone -

We currently have a second branch office about 50 miles away that we'd like to marry to our main office via VPN. Currently we're using Hamachi Free VPN (From LogMeIn) to connect each workstation, but find the speeds to be very slow. We're unsure how much faster it would be if we paid for this solution (5 users).

We have a SonicWALL TZ100 in the main office as well and were thinking about adding a SonicWALL to the second location and creating a Point to Point VPN connection, however is there any benifit of doing this compared to a just simply using their VPN agent that we install on the workstations?
0
Comment
Question by:tecpub
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 37049054
a point to point VPN should be a lot faster as you are cutting out a third party.

one way to prove this would be to move one of our workstations to directly VPN into the Sonicwall as it supports upto 5 VPN clients.  doing that you will see whether it's worth going down the direct route.

you mention that you have 5 users at your remote office - the Sonicwall supports 5 users so you might not need to drop a firewall at the remote office to support the point to point VPN.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 37056655
Hamachi uses a 3rd party server, HAmachi's to establish the connection. Site A connects to Hamachi, site B connects to Hamachi, then Hamachi introduces them and connects them. A 3rd party server will slow the process but more importantly you are trusting an unknown entity with your connection.

Multiple VPN connections using a VPN client will not work with many VPN's as the VPN server sees multiple connections coming from the same IP and does not support it. I do believe Sonicwall will work though, but it is never a good idea.

The best reasons for site to site is the client never has to connect or reconnect, DNS is properly configured, and it is very secure.

Though the Sonicwall is an excellent choice, The Cisco/Linksys RV042 or Netgear FVS318 are less than $200 and a better option than Hamachi in my opinion. The RV042 is not a great choice if you want to use an IPSec VPN client.
0