[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SSMS Script table does not include other Table components

Posted on 2011-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

script table as ->create to
does not create the statements for the index.. is it possible to include?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Simone B
Simone B earned 800 total points
ID: 37047371
Click on the plus sign left of the table to expand the contents, and you'll see Indexes. Right click the index you want to script, Script Index As > Create to
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37047989
i want to script 'everything' about the table in one shot.. there are multiple indexes for this table
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1200 total points
ID: 37048367
>>does not create the statements for the index.. is it possible to include? <<
Sure it does, you just don't have the right options selected.

>>i want to script 'everything' about the table in one shot.. there are multiple indexes for this table<<
And again you can do that, too.  Select indexes, than go to the details (F7) and select all the indexes, right-click etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37053474
thanks
0