[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XPSP3 Hard drive almost full, 99% of files in Windows installer folder. what can I delete?

Posted on 2011-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Windows XPSP3 pc with a 72Gb hard drive almost full.  Treesize free found that  47Gb or 99% of the used space is in C:\Windows\installer folder.  This is a hidden folder.

There are 48,000 files in there.  Most of them are 114Mb with a .msp extension.
Windows Installer Patch
What can I delete?
0
Comment
Question by:sgt_best
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 668 total points
ID: 37047091
I'd suggest first finding out why all those files are in the installer folder.  There should be some files in there, but not 48,000 of them.  An aggressive virus scan using something other than the virus scanner installed on the system is in order; I would suggest theSymantec online scanner for IE, which is extremely slow but seems to find more things.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Teargas
Teargas earned 668 total points
ID: 37047186
the .msp contains informations for maintaining of your installed programs, if you want to be sure to not delete the wrong stuff just use a little tool from microsoft called msizap.exe

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa370523.aspx

the "problem is" for that tool you need the sdk stuff from microsoft and it requires around 2.5 gb

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=3138

but with that tool you can safely delete orphaned msp files with the "g" switch.

And Klahn is right, 48k files sounds sounds really too high.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Valluri
Praveen Valluri earned 664 total points
ID: 37131024
try deleting the unnecessary user profiles
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:sgt_best
ID: 37164494
Thanks for the comments
0