[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Hit Cancel while copying/moving a folder, now files are gone!

Posted on 2011-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
A user accidently moved a large folder e:\doc\WW to another folder e:\doc\SS.  The user tried to move or copy it back to e:\docs\.  For some reason the user hit "Cancel."  Now the folder isn't in the old location e:\doc\SS\WW and I now have only a partial copy of e:\docs\WW where she was trying to move it to.  Where are those files now?
And can I get them back?

This is urgent, of course.  I used a recovery program to find deleted items, and there were none from the folder in question.

Note: I would have normally recovered these files from a backup.  But WIndows backup stopped working in August, and I didn't realize it until I needed it.  But that is another issue.

I found this answer online for Vista.  Will it work on SBS 2011?

You could use these methods to look for it:
 
System Restore is not for retrieving Data; but you have a strange problem:
 
Restore Point:
 
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/using-windows-vista-system-restore/
 
Do System Restore in Safe Mode, if unable to do it in Normal Mode.
 
Try tapping F8 at startup, and from the list of startup selections, select Safe Mode by using UP Arrow Key to go there > then hit Enter.
 
Try a System Restore once there, to pick a Restore Point before your problem..
 
Click Start > Programs > Accessories > System Tools > System Restore > pick a different time > Next > etc

http://www.windowsvistauserguide.com/system_restore.htm
 
Read the above for a very good Graphical display of how to go back more than 5 days in System Restore Points by ticking the correct Box.


0
Comment
Question by:cjkurtz
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 37047308
You may have shadow copies enabled, if so right click on the folder (e:\doc) and there should be a tab "previous copies" you can restore from there if present.
I would also assume you have a backup of the server?

As for the Vista fix a) server's don't have restore points, B) restore points are used for sytem files, generaly they do not apply to data.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37047323
Sorry, the synax above is not quite right; right click on the folder and choose properties, then look for a tab named "previous versions". If present you can highlight the date to which you wish to restore and clik the restore button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjkurtz
ID: 37047534
Unfortunately there are no previous versions.  Where did the files disappear to?  And why did cancelling the operation cause them to disappear?  That is very disturbing!

Any other ideas.  I ran an undelete utility but nothing from the missing foldr showed up as either recoverable or unrecoverable.  I've never seen something disappear so completely.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37047633
That is typical accssg a remote share
As to why they disabppeared when you canceled I fdon't know. It is often savfer to use copy, paste, and delete than cut and paste.
Do you have a backup from which you can restore?

Did you try previous versions on the server itself, from the console. It should be enbaled by default.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jrhelgeson
jrhelgeson earned 1000 total points
ID: 37048930
What you need is GDBNTFS - Get Data Back for NTFS by Runtime Software. http://www.runtime.org
It will scan the disk, and you will be able to recover the files.

I've used this software for many years to recover data - and it is cheap. You can find the files with the free version, but then you have to purchase the license to actually recover the data.

Worth every penny.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjkurtz
ID: 37050050
I'll give it a try and let you know how it worked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cjkurtz
ID: 37065896
I split the points because solutions and suggestions were valid steps to take even though I still don't know why (or even if) files were lost.  I used GDBNT and it did not locate any delected files from the folders in question.

Thanks for the help.
0