[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sbs 2011 migration tool fails

Posted on 2011-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
We are in the midst of a migration from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011. The Migration Preparation Tool when run on the SBS 2003 box completes the forest upgrade, schema upgrade, licensing, configure exchange for migration, etc... but FAILS on the MBCA scan and will not continue.

The problem in the log states that "Required registry access is not allowed" from the BPAEngine. When trying to run the MBCA on its own, it gives the same error in an alert box and cannot procede.

What has been done so far...
- ALL prerequisites have been installed (Powershell 2.0, MBCA, etc.)
- SBS 2003 is completely up to date with service packs and windows updates
- Remote Registry and WS-Management services are started
- This is NOT the prerequisite problem described here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2542156

Help is much appreciated...we are dead in the water at this point. No KB articles appear to be found that match this exactly.
0
Comment
Question by:rick-businesspchelp
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 37048287
And you are running the prep tool as a user that is a member of all the required Administrators groups (Enterprise admins, domain admins, etc)?

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:rick-businesspchelp
ID: 37048654
@cliff - Yes indeed. It is the original administrator account.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 37048671
I agree with cliff the first place to start is look at the user account plivilages.
I just finished my second SBS 2011 migration and must say they can be a bugger. For many years now we only use the swing migration method as it has saved our bacon many times. After the last migration, which took three tries due to issues on the original DC, I would recommend you look into this method. With this method you do most of the migration offline so the original machine is running until you have a good migration and are ready to move exchange and data files over. If it blows up you just start over. Nothing lost.

www.sbsmigration.com
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37048913
Download the Sysinternals suite:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals

You'll need the PROCMON utility...
Run procmon while you are running the MBCA tool. - This tool will show you every single registry and disk access/read/write.

Stop the capture once you get your error message, then work back in the logs to see the registry setting where the result is "Access Denied"

Then launch the registry editor, and browse to that registry setting, then grant administrator full access rights to those registry settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rick-businesspchelp
ID: 37064112
@jrhelgeson - This worked perfect! Turns out there was a single registry keep for MBCA that it didn't have access to... HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\BaselineConfigurationAnalyzer

Ironically, it was its own key that it didn't have permission to. Thanks!

@murgroup - I looked at swing migration back when SBS 2008 was released and didn't do much with it. I think I shall revisit though given the troubles you've experienced. Thanks for the feedback.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 37065781
Awesome!  Glad I could help.
0