[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Window 7 Live Email - Can't send pictures

Posted on 2011-10-28
11
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I send pictures using Windows Live Email, it saves the pictures on a server somewhere and offers the recipient the opportunity to "View Slide Show", or "Download All".  Neither option works.  It tells the recipient that the software to do either is missing.

Here are my questions starting with the most preferable solution:

1. How can I configure Windows Live Mail to send ordinary attachments?  I've looked for such an option and have not found it.

2. How can I set up my system so the recipient can download the pictures easily?

3. How can I configure Window 7 to use Outlook Express?


Thanks,
John Fistere
0
Comment
Question by:John Fistere
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37047243
Check this demo for all your questions..
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 37047696
JFistere--
Concerning your items 1 and 2:
In Windows Live Mail open the Email Message (New Message) window.   Click Attach File on the Ribbon and browse to the photo you want to attach.  Right click on it and choose Select.  The photo is now attached to your email.
Concerning item 3:
You cannot install OE on Win 7 PC's.  
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/download-outlook-express
I do not know what happens if you install Win7 on a PC that has OE already installed.  IF OE works, you would make it default from IE Tools|Internet Options|Programs tab|click Set Programs.
Any reason why you want to use OE when you have Windows Live Mail?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wiesje earned 1600 total points
ID: 37049507
Hi JFistere,

When you have attached a picture to your mail you will see it embedded into your mail.

You see the picture(s) as a actual photographs.

To change this, you either attach them as a file directly (so do not add them as a picture) like what jcimarron suggests - or if you have added them as pictures, you can click on one of the pictures and a new menu bar item is opened (my windows live mail is in dutch so I dont know the exact name of the new menu option - but you'll see it top right in the menu bar)- select that and you can change how the pictures are viewed in the mail.

Select "attachment" or in fact the button that looks like a paperclip - and you will be sending the picture as an attachment and not as a viewed photo.

Hope this helps!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37050472
Wiesje--Just so there is no confusion
"When you have attached a picture to your mail you will see it embedded into your mail."
 should read
"When you have inserted a picture to your mail you will see it embedded into your mail."
There are several ways to insert.  One is to use the Insert tab on WLM's New Message window and choose "Single Photo".   Another is to Copy the image, click where you want the image to be inserted in the New Message and then right click and choose Copy.  But JFistere seems to want to send the image as an attachment.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37050481
JFistere--Once you have sent the image as an attachment (described in http:#a37047696 ) the recipient can save it just like any emailed attachment.   Right click on the attachment icon and choose Save As.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37055279
Thanks for your help.  All is well.

Exchange9, I could play your file, and I never got around to working on that problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37055284
Exchange9, ...I couldn't play your file...

John
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37058151
JFistere--Do you understand the difference between attaching an image and inserting/embedding an image?  It seems you may have wanted to insert/embed an image all along although your question was about attaching.
And did you read my comment that I do not think you can run OE on Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37058660
jcimarron,
I do understand the difference, and I wanted to attach a group of photos.  By default, and if I start with the pictures, Windows Live Mail stores them on a server.  What I learned was that there was an opportunity, by clicking the paper clip, to convert the operation to actual attachments. I think that option is only available if you start with the email instead of starting with a group of pictures and sending them.

I did see your message about OE under Windows 7, but since I got Live Mail under control, OE is not an issue.

John
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37058860
JFistere--
"by clicking the paper clip"
The paper clip is the icon over the words "Attach File" as I mentioned in http:#a37047696
I am trying to understand what was missing from my post .
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37059052
What I did not understand until the other message was that it was possible to convert from a slide show/download to actual attachments.

When I read his message, I knew what to do, and not before.  Maybe you said it, but I didn't get it.

John
0