?
Solved

Need to enter some very simple page links in my document

Posted on 2011-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi I am looking to create a very simple table of contents and have never done it before.

I have a 15 page training document I just made.  Each section has has a title.

What I would like to do now, it it isn't too involved, is to list the different section names on the first page and make them into hyperlinks that would take the user to that page when clicked on.

Can anyone help?

I am using Office 2000, but have access also to OFfice 2007

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37047362
There are two ways to determine TOC entries. The default method is to select entries according to the heading level of the paragraph. Again by default, that is the heading levels one to three, so that seems to fit your situation.

I can't recall exactly how to do it in 2000, but I suggest that you use the Insert Menu and look for References.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 37047899
For each entry you want to appear in the ToC: Select the paragraph -> change the paragraph style to Heading 1. (Formatting toolbar -> Style box)

Go to the beginning of the document and insert the ToC: Insert menu -> point to Reference -> click Index and Tables -> click the Table of Contents tab
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 37106994
Thanks, didn't need to do this after all, so I am splitting the points.
0