?
Solved

.PST File

Posted on 2011-10-28
12
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi every one,

I have a problem, we have a customer who had an issue after updating his os with microsoft automatic updates, so the option was to do a fresh install of win 7. However the .pst file was not backed up before formating the system and installing a fresh copy of win 7.

Is there a efficient way to get or recover said .pst file in that system. Or what tools do we use? please some help Experts as the customer is supper pissed because his calendar and contacs database is gone..


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Crackx2008_INFOTEC
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 37047814
I would recommend checking the system with getdataback from http://runtime.org

You can check to see if you can recover the pst file before buying the software, and if it is recoverable, you can activate the software without having to shut it down and scanning over again.

Best of luck!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crackx2008_INFOTEC
ID: 37047842
Thanks for replying !,  yeah we already used that one but nothing. I think that part of were the file was stored is overwrited already. But i think you can still recover files with up to 4 layers of writing over it. I just dont know what tools to use,

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 37047857
Have you tried searching the local drive C: for *.pst?  if not, I would suggest doing this, as it is possible that the user folder that contained the file originally is untouched by the fresh install unless these files have been overwritten in which case you will struggle to retrieve the information.

Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crackx2008_INFOTEC
ID: 37047870
Thank you Andy,

Well there is a new copy of windows already installed. So if i look for the .pst there i will not be able to find the old one, and thats what we need.


thanks again
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 37047956
I understand that but the pst files are normally saved by default in the user folders, 'AppData' under Win 7, Applicatio Data' under the older operating system, and not the folders where windows is installed.

Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crackx2008_INFOTEC
ID: 37047985
No it is not, it was deleted because this guy only backed up docs,music,video. and forgot about email. the he fommat the disc and reinstalled windows and outlook :(
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 37048037
Oh dear, there are a few free undelete programmes out there but not sure if these will be any good. You are right, there are companies that will try to get data back but this normally an expensive option

Andy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 37048195
Because after formatting your system, you have overwritten the drive by installing Windows 7, then the chances of getting back the Outlook PST file data is very low.

You can try Advanced Outlook Data Recovery at

http://www.datanumen.com/aodr/

by setting the source disk as the disk where you have formatted, and MAKE SURE to output the fixed PST file to another disk, such as a flash drive.

For your case, I think not many can be recovered, but with Advanced Outlook Data Recovery, you maybe get a little than nothing.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CanusRufus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37048443
Data can always be recovered unless you over-right the data. Installing a new OS has a great potential of this. Also if they're utilizing the OS tell them to stop!!!!! temp files, hibernation and general saving will also over-right any data that you may need!

Most shareware via CNET and other sources are simple and low success at best. Sometimes you get lucky with these shareware's but the success rate is never that great. The best product that I have used is "Kroll On-track Easy Recovery." However this is not cheap but it'll find data where all others fail!
If this does no find it, you are out of luck!

http://www.krollontrack.com/data-recovery/recovery-software/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 37048450
As I proof read I mean "over wright"
I hate when I type without my Glasses!
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 37048462
For Andymacf:   FYI

Outllok 2010 will save .pst files by default to the users my documents folder.
Mydocuments/outlook files

MS has changed the format to not be in a hidden directory.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 37048769
please check this. They will recover it for as several recovery softwares. That too not expensive
www.clickzones.net
0