?
Solved

Two Exchanges in one site?

Posted on 2011-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am in the process of deploying Exchange 2010 on a new server and the company has Exchange 2007 SP3. I get an error saying that i can not have an active directory site that has Exchange 2007 Sp2 or above in cooexhistance. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:dallasgrp
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sirreal45
ID: 37048126
Can you make a new AD site called Exchange and put the new server there?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 37048197
There is something wrong in your statement/error exchange 2010 needs at least exchange 2007 sp2 to coexist.

If you have exchange 2007 sp3 installed you will need however to install exchange 2010 SP1 and not RTM
0