[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2003 Word doc.

Posted on 2011-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, I am creating a contract using Word and I would like to put some check boxes in various places so people can select which options they want.  Can someone tell me how to insert the check boxes please?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
X_layer earned 668 total points
ID: 37047878
On the View menu, point to Toolbars, and then click Forms.
On the Forms toolbar, click Check Box Form.

After you insert a check box for each item that you want, click the top right cell and type the text for the first item. Repeat this step for each item in the list.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PandaPants
PandaPants earned 668 total points
ID: 37047885
You'll want to activate the Forms toolbar (right-click in the menu area and choose Forms), then select the checkbox from the toolbar and position it in your document.

Remember that this is a Forms control, so you'll need to "protect" the form before sharing it with others. You do that by clicking Protect Form (the lock icon) on the Forms toolbar, or by choosing Protect Document from the Tools menu.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Getsum_Bloodlust
ID: 37047969
F1 - Microsoft help for Word also instructs you how to do this.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 664 total points
ID: 37048046
If you want to use the Forms checkboxes, dropdowns and text input controls, you must protect the document for Forms. That means that you cannot modify most of the text.

As an alternative, you can use ActiveX controls. They have the full functionality that you would expect in WinForms controls, but they are heavy (i.e, resource-hungry) and can look out-of-place on a printed document, which is still the main objective of a Word document.
 
0