?
Solved

Redundancy for Citrix Web interface

Posted on 2011-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have an existing Citrix farm in house with 2 servers.

We also have secure gateway running on a virtual machine in our DMZ

As it stands only one server is hosting the web interface. Because of this when the server rebooted yesterday no one was able to access the apps...

To add redundancy is it just a matter of adding the web interface to the second server?

Since we currently connect via DNS name, How can we load balance between both servers in case of failure?
0
Comment
Question by:PerimeterIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 1000 total points
ID: 37053692
You can use two web interface as Disaster recovery plan. So if primary goes down, you can use other WI.

Or you can also go with a NLB type as shown below:

http://www.brianmadden.com/blogs/brianmadden/archive/2005/11/29/how-to-load-balance-two-citrix-web-interface-servers.aspx

For xenapp sites and services (PNagent site), you can also specify Backup RUL.


http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX122973
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 37058391
you can set up 2 WI with the same dns-name.
nearly every browser can call the second ip if the primary fails.
compare with this:
>nslookup ebay.de
...
Name:    ebay.de
Addresses:  66.135.215.61, 66.135.200.23


>nslookup www.google.de
...
Name:    www.l.google.com
Addresses:  209.85.148.106, 209.85.148.147, 209.85.148.99, 209.85.148.103
          209.85.148.104, 209.85.148.105
Aliases:  www.google.de, www.google.com

more komplex is the configuration of the CSG behind the webinterface...
0