[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I want the ability to insert a barcode into a PDF

Posted on 2011-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I can create the barcode I need based on custom data.  I need to give people the ability to insert that barcode onto an existing PDF.  It needs to be easy and inexpensive.  I have looked at some of the free/cheap PDF software and I can merge two docs, but I would prefer to post the barcode into the PDF.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:leewallin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Getsum_Bloodlust
ID: 37047964
I am assuming you have a barcode font like 3of9, 4state or QR?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leewallin
ID: 37047995
I downloaded a barcode font from dafont.com, and it appears to work well
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 37048088
If the barcode is in a font, then you need a PDF reader that allows you to insert a text annotation, such as Foxit Reader (excellent and free!):
http://www.foxitsoftware.com/Secure_PDF_Reader/

If the barcode is in an image, then you need a PDF reader that allows you to insert an image into the PDF. Foxit Reader also does this. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37048255
To follow up on my comment about Foxit Reader, here's a screen shot showing how you would do it:

test-barcodes-foxit
Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leewallin
ID: 37057339
This is exactly wanted, and free.  Thank you. PS: Sorry for the delayed response. Live in northern NJ and no power for a few days.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 37057466
I saw what you folks went through on the news. Makes sense for December but not October. Hope that all is well now. Regards, Joe
0