[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

phpmyadmin vs query editor

Posted on 2011-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
if phpmyadmin can not do triggers and stored procedures, how to do them

what are other limitations of phpmyadmin

without recommending other tools
because I am forced to use phpmyadmin so I need to tell the people why we should use mysql managment tools query editor
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PranjalShah earned 1000 total points
ID: 37048049
I think you can just tell the people that phpmyadmin is not the best tool to write procedures, triggers etc. You can find the arguments on google as well.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37048067
>>I need to tell the people why we should use mysql managment tools query editor

So you are in a debate with co-workers/management/???

What are your suggestions you want to use?  There is likely many comparisons out there between PhpMyAdminSucks and whatever it is.

In the past when I have had to defend a position, there is nothing like a real-world example not something found online or a story from someone else.

Have your other tool in your back pocket and someday the limitations of a web-only tool will present itself.

I'm far from a MySQL Expert but Oracle has it's own GUI web based tool and even it has 'faults' but then again, I'm an old command line guy from WAY back!

As a general overview I cannot say it much better than:

http://c2.com/cgi/wiki?PhpMyAdminSucks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PranjalShah
ID: 37048071
@slightwv..very well said..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37048079
>>@slightwv..very well said..

*blushing*
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37048095
>>someday the limitations of a web-only tool will present itself.

oops...  forgot to finish that thought!

When the limitation does show up, you get to say: Now can we look into using 'X' that I suggested a few months/weeks (hopefully not years) ago?  This could have been avoided because 'X' allows for you to do <insert feature here>.

Just make your point as professional as you can stating the benefits of using 'X' over phpmyadmin.

and as BAD as you want to:  Don't say "nana nana boo boo"  told you so!!!  That could be career limiting.  ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37048344
both describe the answer
0