Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

question on HWIC interface configuration

Posted on 2011-10-28
11
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am configuring a HWIC interface   ( on the Router)

config t
interface Vlan97
description ---Site A to Site B  ---
ip address 10.200.158.154 255.255.255.252
end


interface FastEthernet0/2/1
 description --- P2P to Other Site--
 switchport access vlan 97
 duplex full
 speed 100
 
i cannot even ping my own interface vlan97
and when i do sh ip int brief

Vlan98                     10.200.158.153  YES manual up                    down    ( protocol)

Any ideas ?? Do i need to add it to the switch as well ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 37048063
Did you actually configure the VLAN itself? Depending on the IOS, this is required for the router to actually do the VLAN routing ...

vlan database
vlan 97
exit

Nothing special should be necessary on the switch, except maybe also setting the port to access the apropriate VLAN ...

0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 37048110
i had to do a vlan database on the router actually and create the vlan like this.
Now it works


but a quick question

my two routers are on different locations.
This is a layer2 point to point circuit.

I can ping the interface on R1 from Site 1 and R2 inerface from Site 2 but from site 2 i cannot ping Site1  and vice versa.

I dont need any eigrp statements , right ? this is just a point to point link.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 37048129
You will still need define routes if you don't use any dynamic routing protocol, so e.g. if you have 192.168.0/24 on one side and 192.168.1/24 on the other, put static routes in:

ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.200.158.154

and

ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 10.200.158.153

on the other
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 37048138
Garry-G thanks for the email. ...but if i cannot pint .153 from the .154 side the routes wont work right ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 37048157
Ah understood ... misread the post ...

How did you come up with the VLAN 97? Did your provider tell you to use it? If so, they might require you to tag the VLAN with that VLAN id ... if so, don't set the port to vlan access, but rather do a trunk with only VLAN 97 allowed ... and yes, being able to reach the remote router from the local router and vice versa is required before you can get the rest set up ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 37048165
i would assume that i would need the GW from the provider.....how is Site A suppose to see Site B ?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 37048174
What information did you receive from the provider? Did they give you the IPs to use, VLAN, etc.? Normally, if you have an L2 link, IPs etc. are up to the customer ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 37050165
yes , i have used my own IP's.  The provider did not give me any information.  I will take another look today .
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 37050390
when you say that it is a L2 P2P circuit,m I presume this is a 10/100/1000 mb Ethernet circuit and it acts just like a "long ethernet cable"

as per Garry-G you will need static routes on each router

are the routers the default gateway for each site ?

if they are not the default gateway for each site, then the device that is the default gateway will also need static routes adding to it
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 2000 total points
ID: 37051118
So yes, if it's a clear channel L2 link, just run with the transfer network above ... but then, you already ought to be able to connect from one router to the other ...
Anyway, I noticed you "show" command listed VLAN 98, while your config is for VLAN 97 ... copy/paste error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 37051133
Hi Garry-G , yes Sir , copy paste error. I will call ISP on Monday.
0