[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports - Duplicate records

Posted on 2011-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Attached is the report with the data; how can I suppress the duplicate information?  I tried Suppress if Duplicated but it did not work! Please advice. Thanks
Test.rpt
0
Comment
Question by:rustypoot
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37048140
Try using the SELECT DISTINCT RECORDS option under the DATABASE menu

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 37053415
If they are at the row level, you could try something like this on the detail section (right click, section expert, then hit the x2 by SUPPRESS)

if {table.field} = next({table.field})
then yes
else no
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
GJParker earned 1000 total points
ID: 37057865
Create a group at the level that is causing the duplication, in your report it looks like yuo will need 2 groups patient_id and care_event_counter and move the fields into the group 2 footer and suppress the details section.

HTH
0