?
Solved

free wysiwyg php editor

Posted on 2011-10-28
11
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello

I am looking for a FREE HTML WYSIWYG software that allows to EDIT php pages.
I am using myself DW, but I need it for my client so she can update her pages.

I tried:
FrontPageExpress, Kompozer, Amaya:
No one was able to open php files and when I opened them and edit them, php code was scrumbled.

Can you help ?
0
Comment
Question by:yarekGmail
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 37048072
Did you consider Eclipse with the apropriate plugins?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yarekGmail
ID: 37048094
Is it WYSIWYG ?
I don't think so
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 37048103
ah, true ... but then, PHP is interpreted and would not by WYSIWYG anyway ...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37048155
I don't consider Dreamweaver WYSIWYG when it comes to PHP and I don't know of anything that is.  You should give your customer something simpler like text in a database that she can edit to change her site.  Editing PHP is not a good idea.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37048572
.. FREE HTML WYSIWYG software that allows to EDIT php pages.

Does not exist.  You might want to rethink the strategy and consider using a CMS system like Drupal or Joomla or Wordpress.   These CMS systems allow the client to edit parts of the page.

Technically speaking there is no such thing as a PHP page.  PHP is a server-side language that (usually) generates HTML or XML strings.  The HTML is the "page" and the PHP is the software that generates it.

Best of luck with it.  If your client is technically naive, the WordPress route might be your best choice.  ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:yarekGmail
ID: 37049398
that's too late: we have deeloped the site.
Adobe Contribute seems a good one, BUT This is not free.
DW is too expensible
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EndreCz earned 2000 total points
ID: 37049541
You should try nVu, http://net2.com/nvu/

I think it is a bad practice to mix PHP code with the design, you should have used some template system, and then your php code would be safe from your HTML editing user.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pleug
ID: 37049672
for my one, i use komodo edit : http://www.activestate.com/komodo-edit

"Komodo Edit is a fast, smart, free and open-source code editor. Switching your trusty code editor is hard, but give Komodo Edit (or its big brother Komodo IDE) a try: it'll be worth your while.

Windows, Mac, Linux? Yes. PHP, Python, Ruby, JavaScript, Perl, Tcl, XML, HTML 5, CSS 3? Yes, with (customizable) syntax coloring, folding, background syntax checking, and excellent auto-complete and calltips (we call it "code intelligence"). What else? Fast open (no more slow poking around for files); remote file editing; Vi keybindings (good ones); and a toolbox with shell command integration, macros and code snippets... all wrapped around a tricked-out editor and an extension mechanism the same as Firefox's
."

Hope to be helpfull.

Best regards,

Pascal
0
 

Author Comment

by:yarekGmail
ID: 37049748
don't think komodo is WYSIWYG.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37050053
What you are looking for is a unicorn.  There isn't one and there never has been one and there never will be one.

I have had astonishingly poor results from nVu.  If you have any tabular data it will generate all kinds of garbage.  Example: I wanted to write 14.20% and this is the thing that nVu created:

            <td style="height: 28px; width: 67px;" align="right">14.</td>
            <td style="height: 28px; width: 25px;" align="left">20%</td>

I used nVu with one client and I lost the client after they became frustrated with nVu.  It is the only time I lost a client because of a piece of software that I recommended.  YMMV, but be careful!

Adobe Contribute worked, sort of, when I used it last time (about 2008) and Dreamweaver is popular, however it generates some of the worst PHP code I have ever seen.  The problem is simply this:  HTML is a semantic markup language but people want to use it as a design and layout language.  It's almost the same as saying you want your client to be able to write German poetry, but you do not want her to learn German.

My suggestion is that you engage her in a retainer agreement.  For perhaps $200 per month you provide the site and you make the modifications that she wants; what she pays to you is "ground rent."  This will work better for all the parties in the long run.  As the great fire fighter Red Adair said, "If you think it's expensive to hire a professional, just wait until you hire an amateur!"
0
 

Author Comment

by:yarekGmail
ID: 37050074
I do not look for an unicorn : What I just need is a simple HTML editor that does not scramble the PHP code.
Dreamwaever does that. Contribute does that.

Kompozer does NOT: after a simple color modification, the PHP script has been removed and page does not work anymore.

I have almsot done that with tinyMCE: trouble is tinmyMCE removes empty <divs> such as:
<div></div> and some html markups sometimes, but I found a tinyMCE plugin that preserves PHP.

0