Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Deploying virtual workstation?

Posted on 2011-10-28
11
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi EE Guru,

I'm looking for ways to deploy virtual workstation in the work environment. So i've been reading about virtual workstation. But, I have no idea how would a virtual workstation, installed in a physcial desktop machine, can be managed by your virtual host server, eventually, becomes a virtual machine?

If you have installed virtual workstation in your work environment or in the lab, appreciate if you can answer the following questions:

Obviously, you need your host server to host your vm machines?
So if you need a host server to house your vm machines, how do you install the virtual workstation?
Do you just install the virtual workstation client in a physical desktop, then it will ask during the installation process, to point the virtual workstation VMDK file to your host server?
Does IBM VDI virtual workstation client, work with VMware vSphere 4 or 5? In other words, can you install IBM virtual workstation in a physical machine using VMware vSphere as your host server and vice versa?
I know Citrix Xen has virtual workstation also, that can be installed in a physical machine, using
VMware vSphere as your host server and vice versa?

Appreciate your generous help.


0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 200 total points
ID: 37048212
If you're specifically wanting to use VMware Workstation, yes...that is a Type II (host-based) hypervisor that is installed on a desktop. Make sure your host meets the sys req's in the Get Started Guide, pg. 7: http://www.vmware.com/pdf/ws80-getting-started.pdf

Workstation is software. You download it from VMware and install it like any other program (http://www.vmware.com/go/tryworkstation)

You manage VMs in the Workstation console. You can go through a 'create VM wizard', which will create the virtual disk (VMDK) on the local host workstation. If you want to manage the VM in vSphere (ESX/ESXi), you can use Converter to convert/move it to that infrastructure.

I'm not sure about IBM VDI; I've not experimented with that. I would suspect that is a very rare setup.

Not sure about Xen; I think there is Xen Desktop.

Are you talking about running VMware Workstation on a host, or are you talking about virtualizing organizational desktops?

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37048216
If you're talking about my last question above (virtualizing desktops using a VDI solution like VMware View), then I think you can get a better understanding of how to virtualize desktops by reading over VMware's View Architecture Guide. I just went through it myself and it explains things from a high-level standpoint pretty well:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/view-46-architecture-planning.pdf

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37048225
Lets assume we have a Type 1 Non-Brand Hypervisor.

Obviously, you need your host server to host your vm machines?

Yes, a Type 1 Hypervisor is installed on the Host Server to host and manage the Virtual Machines, usually we would deploy a Desktop Operating System of Windows XP or Windows 7. These are the virtual workstations.

So if you need a host server to house your vm machines, how do you install the virtual workstation?

The Virtual Machine/Workstatoon Operating System of choice, Windows XP or Windows 7 is installed in the virtual machine, as you would a Server Operating System. The CDROM Media, is copied as an ISO image, the ISO image is copied to a datastore available to the Hypervisor, a Virtual Machine specificaition is created, e.g. 1 CPU, 1GB RAM, 40GB Hard DIsk, this Virtual Machine is booted from the ISO OS Workstation Media, and the OS is installed, in exactly the same manner, as you would install a physical workstation. At the end of installation, some customizations are made specific to the hypervisor.

Do you just install the virtual workstation client in a physical desktop, then it will ask during the installation process, to point the virtual workstation VMDK file to your host server?


No, you create a Virtual Machine, in the Hypervisor and install the OS.

Does IBM VDI virtual workstation client, work with VMware vSphere 4 or 5? In other words, can you install IBM virtual workstation in a physical machine using VMware vSphere as your host server and vice versa?

IBM Virtual Desktop for Smart Business provides virtual Windows or Linux desktops, running on a server that can be accessed from a variety of end user devices such as iPads, thin clients, old desktops, netbooks, and laptops. It combines VDI technology with stateless and personalized dynamic sessions, integrated offline VDI (for disconnected and mobile use) and remote branch support.

It can be installed on a Physical or Virtual Server. Virtual Servers can run on VMware vSphere 4 or 5.

I know Citrix Xen has virtual workstation also, that can be installed in a physical machine, using
VMware vSphere as your host server and vice versa?


Why Citrix Xen, are we referring to, XenDesktop, XenApp or Xen Server?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37048236
This post kinda confused me, so hopefully 1 of us answered his questions @hanccocka :)
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37048238
last comment was what Citrix Xen? XenDesktop, XenApp or Xen Server?

Citrix XenApp and Citrix XenDesktop can be installed on servers, and used on VMware vSphere.

Citrix Xen Server is a Type 1 Bare Metal Hypervisor, a competitor to VMware vSphere 4.x, 5.0.

Citrix Xen Client is a Type 1 Bare Metal Hypervisor for Laptops!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37048243
The best VMware View 4.5/4.6/5.0 Walkthrough is here, if you want to try installing and testing VMware View 4.5.

Installing & Configuring VMware View 4.5 Part 1
http://paulslager.com/?p=572

I think I've highlighted this article before, I cannot remember, it explains VDI....and compares vendors.

http://www.pqr.com/images/stories/Downloads/whitepapers/vdi%20smackdown.pdf
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 37051014
Thank you coolsport00 and hanccocka

 Apologize if I asked some elementary questions regarding Virtual Workstation.

Do you just install the virtual workstation client in a physical desktop, then it will ask during the installation process, to point the virtual workstation VMDK file to your host server?

No, you create a Virtual Machine, in the Hypervisor and install the OS.

Perhaps, I should have just asked the above question and made this post a lot easier.

After absorbing the above invaluable comments, there are two forms of virtual workstation:

1)  Create a virtual machine with Windows XP O/S for instance, in vmware vSphere, then use virtual workstation (e.g., VMware Workstation) from a physical machine to access your virtual workstation?

2  Installed the virtual workstation client on a desktop/or notebook  (e.g., vmware workstation 8 or mvware view), whereby the VMX file is housed in the local pc. Here, you have the option to move the virtual workstation installed on the desktop/or notebook into vmware vSphere by virtualising it through vmware workstation client or vmware view).

As per IBM Virtual Desktop, Is this solution is similar with VMware Workstation, you can install it on physical desktop/or notebook then from within virtual workstation client, install Windows XP or Windows 7 for instance?  

As per IBM Virtual Desktop: If you install it in vmware vSphere as virtual machine, what tool would you use to access your vm?
 
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37051069
1. VMware Workstation is a Type 2 Hypervisor. It's used to host Virtual Machines, Servers and Workstations on an Operating System. This is where it not gets confusing because VMware Workstation v8, can now Access and Manage vSphere Environments!

But you would traditionally use RDP (Remote Desktop Connection) or PCoIP to access virtual workstations or VDI workstations hosted on vSphere.

2. Again VMware Workstation v8 is a standlone Hypervisor Product, use to start and run virtual machines.

VMware View Client and Remote Desktop Connections are JUST CLIENTS which connect to a PC, virtual or physical.

IBM Virtual Desktop, is another VDI product, similar to VMware View.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37051084
Just to be clear

VMware Workstation 6,7 and 8 - Type 2 Hypervisors
VMware Player 3,4 - Type 2 Hypervisors
VMware Server 2.0.2 - Type 2 Hypervisors
VMware Fusion 4.0 - Type 2 Hypervisor for Mac
Oracle Virtualbox - Type 2 Hypervisors
Parallels 4 - Type 2 Hypervisor
Parallels 6 - Type 2 Hypervisor for Mac
Micrsoft Virtual PC - Type 2 Hypervisor

All of the above allow you to run Virtual Machines, Servers or Workstations on a Workstation or Server, on Windows, Mac or Linux.

Type 2 Hypervisors are SLOW.  In most reviews and experience, they perform at roughly 30-40% hardware capability.  That means an OS in a VM run off VMWare Workstation will likely perform at best like it has an 800 MHz CPU if you have 2 GHz physical CPU. You install Type 2 hypervisors onto of an existing host operating system.

If you use a Type 1 Hypervisor, you get MUCH better performance. ESX, ESXi, are all Type 1 hypervisors - they (based on experience and reviews) typically get 80-90% hardware capability - so that same VM run off the same 2 GHz CPU should operate more like it has a 1.6 GHz CPU instead of 800 Mhz. Type 1 hypervisors are installed on the bare metal of the server.

Type 1 Hypervisors

VMware vSphere, VMware ESX, ESXi, VMware Hypervisor
Microsoft Hyper-V
Citrix XenServer
Oracle VM

Type 2 Hypervisors are NOT Clients.

Remote Desktop (RDP), Citrix ICA, X Client, VMware View (PCoIP) are clients that allow you to connect to a computer remotely, other software that allows you to connect to a PC remotely

Teamviewer, WebEX, GotoMyPC, LogMeInRescure, Dameware Remote Control, PC Anywhere, VNC

The confusion is you can now connect from VMware Workstation 8.0 to vSphere Farms, and logon to Virtual Machine consoles, but you would usually use Client Software - RDP or VMware View Client.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 37051099
There is a function in VMware View called Local Mode, which allows you to Checkout a Virtual VDI Workstation, it's then copied from the vSphere Server to you local PC, and it's then RUN, on your Laptop, under the VMware View Client Local Mode Hypervisor, so it's no longer RUNNING on the vSphere HOST server, it's running on your Laptop. So you can take it mobile, if you do not have mobile connectivity to the HOST server.

Later, you can check-it backin again, it's copied backup to the HOST vSphere server, and then the HOST vSphere servers runs it!

There is a lot of flexibility, to MOVE, VMware virtual machines around using VMware Converter! The advantage of VMware, is rthe virtual hardware is the same, so good for DR, between products!

We use VMware Converter for this.....

Checkout my Blog Video for you, which shows you how to complete a backup

http://andysworld.org.uk/2011/10/29/new-hd-video-backup-vmware-vsphere-4x-50-esxi-4x-esxi-50-esx-40-for-free-using-vmware-vcenter-converter/

and this is how you restore....

http://andysworld.org.uk/2011/10/29/new-hd-video-restore-a-virtual-machine-using-the-free-vmware-vcenter-converter-to-vmware-vsphere-4x-50-esxi-4x-esxi-50-esx-40/

These processes are really what we call a V-2-V, virtual to virtual conversion.

If I've overloaded the grey matter - sorry, that's what becomes of a VMware Addict & Evangelist!

But anymore questions, please ask....

0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 37051255
B R I L L I A N T !!!

I got it, chrystal clear.....Thank you sir
0