?
Solved

What is the URL address to access the Apple IPhone app store on a Windows computer?

Posted on 2011-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What is the URL address to access the Apple IPhone app store on a Windows computer?

I would like to be able to read about these apps on a full size computer screen instead of on my IPhone’s small screen.

Please provide me with the URL address.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37048201
Is this the correct URL address: http://itunes.apple.com/us/app ?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1336 total points
ID: 37048202
I believe you just need to install iTunes.

There are a few websites that claim to have info for example:
http://www.appshopper.com/
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37048205
That looks like the right link.  Just download/install iTunes.

If you don't already have it, how do you sync your iphone?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37048219
I just got an IPhone and am still learning how to use it.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1336 total points
ID: 37048228
Cool.  Hopefully you will LOVE it!

Yes, download and install iTunes on your PC.  This is sort of the brains, well until the new iCloud.  I'm not using it yet.

Everything will sync to iTunes or the cloud but you will be able to browse, buy, ??? through iTunes.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 664 total points
ID: 37048438
If you Google for an App by name, there is a browser-based way to see them:

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/documents-to-go-office-suite/id317117961?mt=8
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37051754
Does anyone else have any further comments or suggestions?
0