[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for cool website ideas

Posted on 2011-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
What's a good way to find some neat new uses of the web browser? I need something interesting to captivate me and get me focused on launching my own website. I need it to be able to earn a small amount of revenue that I could grow into more, in case my job were to end suddenly.

I am a C# MVC3 Razor web developer wrigint unit tests, Html helpers and using JavaScript and jQuery.

Actually, I think that having such a hobby could insulate me since if I lost my job, the skills I'd get frmo my website could get me to land my next job.

Thanks.
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1332 total points
ID: 37048451
Easy answer: Porn.

Not sure how to respond to this one.

Interesting you mention 'hobbies'.  What are yours?  Create a site about that.

Volunteer and create a website for a local non-profit.  Probably won't earn you much $$$ but it will help build a resume!

I've interviewed A LOT of people over the years:  What you can 'prove' you can do is better than what you 'say' you can do.

I gave this advice the other day but I'm not sure if it was to you.  A wise man once told me:  Find something you can do for 16 hours a day and make it a career.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37048468
> Interesting you mention 'hobbies'.  What are yours?

I meant coding outside my day job WAS my hobby. That's sad, I know. But it's kept me employed :)

Working nights, studying up for every interview, I mean. Eventually I got myself into high demand.

Good advice though...
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1332 total points
ID: 37048500
>>But it's kept me employed :)

A hobby that pays!  That is a BONUS in my book!

Maybe a website about "creating websites in your spare time" but that seems over done.

Blogging seems VERY popular.  Create a personal BLOG.  Hopefully you eat.  I've seen  a LOT of amateur food bloggers with their own sites.

What else do you like to do?  Hunt, Fish, Drink, ???....  I already covered porn...  ;)

>>studying up for every interview

How do you 'study'?

I mentioned I have interviewed A LOT of people.  If you 'study' I can see through it in minutes.

You either know it or you don't.  Spending time reading then trying to go through a few samples will not prepare you for a good interview when challenged.  My opinion, do not try to exaggerate what you know.

I ALWAYS accept "I don't know" over "I'm not sure but I think it is <...>".






0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37048626
> I mentioned I have interviewed A LOT of people.  If you 'study' I can see through it in minutes.

I have been in the market often and do crash courses in new technology for interviews and in the days or weeks before new jobs start. It does stick when I land the jobs and need to sink or swim :)

I study by using all media at my disposal. But I'd be much more compelled to keep burning the midnight oil if I could launch my own business, by way of a new website. I just want to be able to earn money in my sleep. Maybe then I could relax enough to take a vacation :)

I do say "I have not done that yet, etc." I'm not afraid to say that. I just use pending interviews and new contracts to force myself to dig in and continue learning.

Thanks for the help.

 
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:happysunny
happysunny earned 668 total points
ID: 37050086
I, too, enjoy programming as my hobby :)  I am reading a book right now that is quite interesting called Viral Loop by Adam L. Penenberg.  It talks about how Facebook, Twitter, PayPal, etc grew themselves.  Pretty interesting read that is helping me create.

I also take at least one scheduled hour a week to do nothing but create ideas.  I use a whiteboard and jot down all ideas I can think of.  I've come up with some pretty good stuff thus far.  I also carry a small notebook of ideas around with me to jot things for when inspiration hits :)

Porn is one way, but coming up with a great idea that no one has thought of yet is another.  Most porn sites are all the same, so you'd have to be unique.  Plus, I'm not sure if that's one that can go on your resume LOL  Guess it would depend on the company.

Good luck in exploring :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37051497
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:happysunny
ID: 37051584
No problem :)  Have fun!
0