[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to know the machine name (or IP) accessing a machine via remote desktop?

Posted on 2011-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We got a machine running Win7 Pro, which is used by several people.
I can use "winrs -r:Win7_machine_name -u:Same_user_name -p:password tasklist"
to find out if there is anyone accessing that Win7 via remote desktop.
(If there is a remote desktop login,  above winrs command shows RDP-Tcp#0.)

Is there any DOS command which can be used to display the remote machine info
(machine name or IP)?  Basically I would like to find the machine accessing
Win7 via remote desktop.   If a DOS command can accomplish that, I could combine
with  winrs.  

If there is no such DOS command, is there other way to get that info?
0
Comment
Question by:asugri
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37048623
you might want to try psloggedon from sysinternals
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 2000 total points
ID: 37048864
in DOS:
netstat -a -n  | findstr :3389
or
netstat -a | findstr :3389

will show any remote connections IP using RDP port 3389

0
 

Author Comment

by:asugri
ID: 37060415
chakko,

Thanks a lot.  Although findstr does not work (path issue?), netstat -a -n  or netstat -a gives what I'm looking for.


ve3ofa,

Thank you for the info.  I prefer to use what is available on Windows.
0