?
Solved

add new extension type in windows 7

Posted on 2011-10-28
17
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have 3 or 4 old programs that will run OK in a 32 bit W7 system.  However, the data files used by the programs have extensions that are not listed in the "associate....." panel.  Is it possible to add an extension in W7 so that I can then associate the appropriate program to it?  I recall that this was available in XP but I can't seem to find how to do it in W7.  One example....*.sig is used by Print Shop.
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37048630
Absolutely!

In the case of your *.sig file, right-click -> Open with -> Choose default program -> and then use the Other Programs option or if necessary, the Browse button to find the appropriate program.  Finally ensure that you have checked the box in front of Always use the selected program to open this kind of file, and you should be all set.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37048637
And just FYI, an alternative interface is available if you navigate to the Default Programs applet on the Control Panel.  In there is an option to Associate a file type or protocol with a program.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37048640
Expanding on Run5k's answer, if the extension has no registered programs yet, then right click -> properties -> opens with, and check always use as Run5k suggested.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37048684
Hi,

Actually my answer was not a duplicate, and I did expand on his answer.  If the extension is not already associated to a program, then "Open with" is not a menu option, but instead you change it through properties as I explained.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 37048703
Actually, you can still right-click -> Open -> Select a program from a list of installed programs, and you will reach the same destination
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37048712
Yes that is true as well.  All I am trying to say is that the "Open with" part of the original answer is not a menu option for an unassociated extension.

I wasn't trying to leech points, start drama, call out Run5k as giving a wrong answer, or getting any mods involved.

I was simply adding information that was not present.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37048720
That is certainly understandable, Papertrip.  I appreciate your input and I actually didn't ask any mods to get involved, but I can see how your original answer may have been interpreted that way.  Your follow-up definitely made it more clear.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37048726
If I had known my original answer would start a stink, I would have explained it in great detail in the original reply... I thought what I said initially was plain enough and wouldn't be interpreted as anything more than an expansion of your answer, as I explicitly stated.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37048729
Either way, good luck to tonyadam and good answers Run5k.  I'm going to stop monitoring this thread.

ModSquad if you feel the need to to discuss this further with me, by all means send me a private message.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37048912
Tonyadam, my apologies for the lengthy discussion that ensued, but you should have more than enough information to work with and please ensure that Papertrip receives the appropriate credit for his contributions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kirubalks
ID: 37048936
Open Registry Edito Run -> Regedit
Right Click on HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT -> New Key

Now Type your new Extension Eg: .xxx
Edit the Default String on the right pane(Double Click) Eg: applicationName.xxx

Right Click on HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT -> New Key
Type the exact name of the String value entered in the previous step(applicationName.xxx)
Now create another key inside applicationName.xxx name it shell
Create a key inside shell and name it as open
Create a key inside open and name it as command

Now edit the Default string on command key
Enter the application path withing double quotation SPACE %1
             (Eg: "C:\program files\myapplication\application.exe" %1)

Exit the Registry editor.
Now open your file.. it should open with your mentioned application..
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37050254
Shift rick click should provide the "Open with" regardless of if the type is registered....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 37051156
It appears that only "kirubalks" truly answered the question which was how to "ADD" an extension into the list of extensions when you open Default Programs and then select "associate....".  I haven't tried it yet but I suspect that will add the extension.  Seems much too difficult though.  Will award points after I've tried "kirubalks's" suggestion.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37051877
The right click method should create it in the registry as well...... Just a lot faster/easier.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 37057273
I haven't had a chance to see if the extension got entered into the list.  Will get back you.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37058208
As John said, it should work rather well and save you a great deal of additional effort.
0