?
Solved

Ms Word 2010 issues?

Posted on 2011-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Last week we struck the following Word problems producing an Ms Word 2010 report:

1. Each time the document was opened the heading-2 numbering went out of align.
2. In the final document produced on Thursday 18th October all “section break (new page)” were ignored and all landscape pages ended up portrait.
3. On Tuesday 25th October when the printing error was brought to my attention, I was able to correct the “section break (new page)” and it printed landscape and the document printed as it should except for the graph on page 11 as noted in 4. below.
4. There are 3 graphs on page 11 and Graph 6 appeared fine on the screen but the blue part of the graph would not print out. I had to copy the graph to a new document and paste it on to the page to produce the report.

5. I should note that I noticed when working on the document the top ribbon referred to the document as “CEO Report Sep 2011 [Compatible mode]” even though the document has had a long life as .docx

What could be the cause of these issues?

0
Comment
Question by:craigleenz
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 37051129
Check the settings in File Options, Advanced and scroll to the bottom for Compatibility options. Unless you need to have it compatible to other versions, set it to Microdoft Word 2010. You can also open the Layout options to manage a long list of settings -- and by default, all checkboxes will be turned off for Word 2010.

The landscape/portrait problem would not be affected by any settings however. Can you confirm that you have the correct (and most up-to-date) drivers for your printer?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37053805
The way your question is worded suggests that we can see the document. Did you mean to post it? If so, you seem to have forgotten to do it. If not, it is very difficult to understand the problems without seeing it, so either way, could you post it, please?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 37091935
thanks was a compatibilty issue all along
0