?
Solved

invisble

Posted on 2011-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how can i create invisble profileshare ordner like  \\server\profileshare$
0
Comment
Question by:orkinos
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 668 total points
ID: 37048897
Go to control panel, Administrative Tools, Computer management

On Left side, expand System Tools, Shared Folders

Right Click on Shares and choose new share.  Select the Folder you want to share then click Next

In the Share Name,  Add a   $   at the end of the name, the $ will make it hidden.

complete the permissions and finish.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 668 total points
ID: 37048898
There are a few more steps than there were in the Windows XP days, but it is essentially still the same.

On the folder you want to share, right-click -> Properties -> select the Sharing tab -> click the Advanced Sharing button and acknowledge the UAC prompt.  In the Advanced Sharing window, check the Share this folder box and in the Share name field, choose a name (ideally without any spaces) and place the $ character at the end of the name.  As a standard practice, you should next click the Permissions button and set them to Everyone at Full Control, thereby allowing your NTFS permissions to perform the actual access filtering.

You should be all set!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 664 total points
ID: 37048908
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\>net share temp$=D:\temp
temp$ was shared successfully.


C:\>
From the command line and it can also be run from a batch file
0