?
Solved

Get IP Address List from a PCAP/TcpDump File

Posted on 2011-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi expert$

how i can get all IP Addresses used in a PCAP file, is there any display filter or work around.

0
Comment
Question by:osloboy
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 37049096
On Unix, a quick solution could look like this: you could use tcpdump, reading from the pcap, and piping the output to something like this:

( tcpdump -n -r tst.pcap  | grep IP | cut -f 3 "-d " | cut -f1-4 -d.; tcpdump -n -r tst.pcap  | grep IP | cut -f 5 "-d " | cut -f1-4 -d. ) | sort -u

(there may be some certain output lines that are not filtered correctly, but in a pinch, it's probably easy to filter wrong lines out afterwards)

Alternatively, I guess you could use libpcap to write a program to do something similar ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:osloboy
ID: 37049114
any idea for WireShark on windows
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 1600 total points
ID: 37049121
You could export the capture as a CSV, then use Excel etc. to boil down the IPs after some sorting ...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:osloboy
ID: 37049124
hahaha, its gona be fun

no way we can sort out with in the WireShark
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 37049131
Does the Wireshark Menu function Statistics -> Endpoint -> IPv4 do what you need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:osloboy
ID: 37049138
Yes, thanks,

there is few IPs.

is these IPs related END Hosts or what?
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 400 total points
ID: 37051191
That IPs are all IPs occurring. They can be source or target of the capture. Your own machine's IP will hence occur there, too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:osloboy
ID: 37052689
Excellent
0