?
Solved

which brands give CD with purchase of laptop

Posted on 2011-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
from experience i saw that SONY did not give a original OS CD with purchase, but Dell did. are there other brands that do not provide a CD by default with a purchase of a laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 400 total points
ID: 37049067
Not sure of which brands, but if they don't provide a CD then sometimes they have the CD files on the hard drive.  There could be a program in the Laptop to run and it will Write out the CD or DVD from the hard drive.

0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 37049141
Most brands won't deliver recovery DVD's anymore, but you can create your own using a utility they have installed on the PC. That should always be one of the first things to do when a new PC has been bought.

Also, most brands do deliver DVD's when you buy it with a professional or better version of Windows, it's usually just the home versions that don't come with media. At least Asus handles it that way.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:g1en
g1en earned 800 total points
ID: 37049151
With many of the big brands, like Dell, you can typically buy the DVD media for a small extra cost: which is probably well worth it in the long run.

Most makes have the option of creating "recovery discs" when you are setting them up.  This typically will add a couple of hours to the setup time to create them, delaying when you can start using your new machine which can be rather frustrating.  If you don't have some spare blank DVD's of the right type it can be VERY frustrating as it might not be a few hours, it might be much longer.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:g1en
g1en earned 800 total points
ID: 37049165
Incidentally these "recovery discs", whether supplied as part of the order or made using a tool, are often not standard OS installation discs, they are tailored to suit the specific hardware of the model you bought and typically include drivers and shipped utilities like DVD Burning software.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wiesje
Wiesje earned 400 total points
ID: 37052529
Most brands also allow you to buy the recovery cd's after you have purchased the laptop. Just go to the brand's own site, go to support, enter in the model/make of the laptop and there usually will be an option to order a recovery cd.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37053413
thanks for the info
0