?
Solved

ping a Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I cannot ping a Windows 2008 R2 Server because of the Windows Firewall.
I do not want to disable the Firewall just to add a rule to ping my server

Any possibility

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mikeewalton
ID: 37049375
Cmd Line:

Server 2008:
netsh firewall set icmpsetting 8

Server 2008 R2:
netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name=”ICMP Allow incoming V4 echo request” protocol=icmpv4:8,any dir=in action=allow
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 37049383
Type this command in command prompt in the server

netsh firewall set icmpsetting 8 enable
0