Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Our new Wordpress website looks perfect when you access it using http:// however when you use http://www. the menu font is different? Has anyone experienced this?

Posted on 2011-10-29
12
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Our new Wordpress website looks perfect when you access it using http:// however when you use http://www. the menu font is different? everything else is identical except for the font in the buttons. From what we can see the site is using the same CSS file and they look identical. Has anyone experienced this before and if so what was your resolution?
0
Comment
Question by:jpeezus
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hax1
ID: 37049875
Do you use a custom font / css file that might not be visible when accessed with the www ?

Also clear the cache of the browser, maybe it's just something left over.

If this does not help please provide the URL, then I can take a look at it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpeezus
ID: 37050156
if you go to http://www.battlerapstars.com the font is messed up on the buttons, but if you go to http://battlerapstars.com they aren't
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37050256
The fonts look identical on an iPad.  I'll have to check back later from a desktop browser.

Is there a specific browser that has the problem or is it all browsers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpeezus
ID: 37050261
on my Android and a friends Iphone they look identical. On Google Chrome they look identical because google chrome handles the redirect automatically. But on Internet Explorer and Mozilla you can see the difference.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37051054
Weird.

When I look at both domains with Firebug, I see two requests for:

http://battlerapstars.com/wp-content/themes/battle-rap-stars/font-face/futura_bdcn_bt_bold-webfont.woff

and both are exactly as the above (neither one requests www.)

On www, both requests fail, one as aborted the other as 404.  On the non-www check, the first request fails with a 404 and the second request goes through and the font works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpeezus
ID: 37051140
Jason1178 Thats interesting. Im wondering why the code would not execute on one of the sites. could it be that neither one request www? and how did you find this info ----- > "http://battlerapstars.com/wp-content/themes/battle-rap-stars/font-face/futura_bdcn_bt_bold-webfont.woff"

im using Firebug on Mozilla to trouble shoot and i dont see that but i may not be looking in the correct place. I am looking primarily at the CSS
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37051155
You need to activate the Net Panel in Firebug and then reload the page to see the requests.

I don't know why it would behave this way either...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpeezus
ID: 37051168
What im finding when I'm using firebug to inspect the "about the game" section the box model is different. On the bad page the width is 194px and on the good page the width is 146px but they both appear to be calling the same location    
 <a href="http://battlerapstars.com/about-the-game/">About the game</a>
 <a href="http://battlerapstars.com/about-the-game/">About the game</a>

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
hax1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37051212
change the css and set the urls to the font correctly and see what happens (namely upload the font-face folder and set the url f.e. from font-face/futura_bdcn_.... to http://battlerapstars.com/font-face/ etc...

it probably has something to do with a rewrite in .htaccess why it works without the www. and doesn't with it ...

@font-face {
    font-family: "FuturaBdCnBTBold";
    font-style: normal;
    font-weight: normal;
    src: url("font-face/futura_bdcn_bt_bold-webfont.eot?#iefix") format("embedded-opentype"), url("font-face/futura_bdcn_bt_bold-webfont.woff") format("woff"), url("font-face/futura_bdcn_bt_bold-webfont.ttf") format("truetype"), url("font-face/futura_bdcn_bt_bold-webfont.svg#FuturaBdCnBTBold") format("svg");
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpeezus
ID: 37051483
Hax1

Cool we are going to give it a shot and chime back in. Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpeezus
ID: 37085132
It had to do partly with security permissions
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hax1
ID: 37085168
glad it works now!
0