[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

creating filegroups on a db

Posted on 2011-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
getting the following error:
1. ALTER DATABASE [xx] ADD FILEGROUP [FG_Trade_2010]
GO

OK
2.
ALTER DATABASE [xx] ADD FILE ( NAME = N'FG_Trade_2010',
FILENAME = N'E:\SQLDATA\DATA\XX_Trade_2010_1.ndf' , SIZE = 51200KB ,
 MAXSIZE = unlimited , FILEGROWTH = 5000KB ) TO FILEGROUP [FG_Trade_2010]
GO
"failed with the operating system error 3(failed to retrieve text for this error. Reason: 15105)"

0
Comment
Question by:shanj
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37049528
check that the drive and the path exixst in the host...

E:\SQLDATA\DATA\
0
 

Expert Comment

by:razvansocol
ID: 37049569
"operating system error 3" means "The system cannot find the path specified."
You can find out the messages for the operating system errors with NET HELPMSG.
Make sure that the specified path exists on the server (and that it's not a mapped network drive).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrAli
ID: 37050582
It's always been a file level issue iwth me on os error 3.  Make sure:
-Your SQL Server service acct has write access to the listed folder
-Review NTFS permissions
-Make sure the folder exists
-Make sure it's not a 'mapped drive' as the other service user won't share your mapped drives
-Check it for physical disk errors
0