[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recoverying delete files?????

Posted on 2011-10-29
10
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

My user has accidentally delete some of his personal files from his USB stick. The USB was connected to his notebook at the time the incident happened. I've checked the 'recylce' bin, no sign of the delete files.

Is there anyway other place to recover those deleted files using third party recover software?

Thanks heaps
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37049643
you could try an undelete util but if the usb drive has had other stuff written on it after the delete then that potentially means its less likely going to work

see
http://www.glarysoft.com/products/utilities/glary-undelete/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pritamdutt earned 1000 total points
ID: 37049674
Feel free to use PhotoRec .. to recover deleted files...

Read more and download from http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec


Hope this helps!

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CyberDave1
ID: 37049683
A recovery utility is one way to recover deleted files.

Remo Undelete
has instructions here and a similar product of theirs "Remo Recover" was reviewed on cnet last year.

http://www.myundelete.com/i-have-deleted-files-from-my-flash-drive-how-do-i-recover-them
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 37049809
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kirubalks
ID: 37049834
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:supengmmer
ID: 37049836
Now you'd better not use the USB strick, otherwise it make some problems to recover deleted files.
This following two software can recover deleted files:
1. FlashMemoryMagic
Protect you data on flashmemory Recover data or file when deleted or formatted and the other reason. Supports all FlashMemory such as MS, SD, MMC, CF, and USB FlashMemory. Support FAT12/FAT16/FAT32 file system.
download :   http://download.cnet.com/FlashMemoryMagic/3000-2248_4-10595309.html

2. EasyRecovery Professional
EasyRecovery Professional data recovery software is the complete solution for your data recovery, file repair and disk diagnostic needs.
download :  http://easyrecovery-professional-full.fyxm.net/

Hope it can help you .
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37052091
here some more tools to try :  http://www.handyrecovery.com/            handy recovery
http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/Other-DRIVERS-TOOLS/Others/Sony-EzRecover.shtml                EZrecover
http://www.snapfiles.com/download/dlsmartrecovery.html                  usb key recovery FREE
http://www.impulseadventure.com/                        jpeg Snoop
      http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kloyar
ID: 37054470
try R-Studio. did a great job for me, though i never tried it on a usb flash drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 37073309
Great tool and it works when I tested it.

But, unfortunately, the used the system restore few days prior, when we tried to recovery it after the tool was installed and after the system restore. No cannot do.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37074895
not sure what you mean with the above...
0