Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to cut blank space from var

Posted on 2011-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi i have this code

declare @sql  varchar(4000)
declare @count int = 3
set @sql = 'select * from table1 where id =' + str(count)

ok, here we go, the result is this:

select * from table1 where id =      3

and i want this way withou this much space between the = and the number 3
with no space there, so i can use this number 3 in other part of my query. so i can combine with others fields as 1 field. anyways, how take of those extra spaces when converting from int to str?

select * from table1 where id =3
0
Comment
Question by:rafaelrgl
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DerSpinner earned 2000 total points
ID: 37049828
how about CAST(count as char(1))?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 37050338
I would not use CHAR(1), but VARCHAR(10), to avoid that if the value is 2 or more digits, that the value get's truncated.
0