?
Solved

How to auto copy another Exchange user 2003 on all sent email silently

Posted on 2011-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to have all email sent by a user on a domain (Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard, Exchange Server 2003) to be silently also copied to another user on the local Exhange.

The manager does not want the employee to know they are receeiving all sent emails from this user in this case.  I need to do this in Exchange Server and not Outlook 2007 since user can access email from OWA etc. to send email.

For inbound email:
I already setup the incoming email to be forwarded and deliver to user mail box using.
Acitive Directory -> Users -> "The user changing" -> Exchange General tab -> Delivery options -> Forward Adrees -> Change to "Forward to "Other user to receive incoming mail and also deliver to current mailbox.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdwolf
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 668 total points
ID: 37050250
Unfortunately there is no easy way to do what you are looking for in exchange 2003, if you had 2007 or 2010 it would have been easy.

In exchange 2003 you have one of 2 options and none of them is really good

1) you take full access on the user's mailbox and you logon to it and create a server side rule to forward all outbound emails to the needed address and hope the user will not notice it

2) create a new mailbox database you move that user only to that database and you configure the archive mailbox of that mailbox database to be the address you want to forward to
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 668 total points
ID: 37050290
On exchange 2003 you are a little bit out of options. You can not do that for separate user.

You can use archive mailbox at the mailbox store level. All In/out mails in that store will be stored in archive mailbox.
You can set another user full permissions on the monitored mailbox.
Or IvaSoft selective journaling http://ivasoft.com/sj.shtml
Or http://support.microsoft.com/kb/871110 could be of some use.

In exchange 2007 this can be simply done with transport rules.

And please double check the things you are trying to do are legal in your country.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jrhelgeson
jrhelgeson earned 664 total points
ID: 37050736
You can do this, but you need to use Outlook to accomplish your design.

You have to grant the manager full rights to the user's email account.
Open outlook, then select "Open other users folder" and select the employee account, and select "sent folder"

OR, you can set up the emplyees box as though it were a secretaries box, where a secretary usually manages her boss' email, and can see all sent and received messages.

Follow the attached instructions to add a second email box to a users outlook. To-add-a-second-mailbox-to-a-sin.doc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 37077970
Thanks, those were good options for me.
0