?
Solved

Help identifying CSS style

Posted on 2011-10-29
9
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
On this page: http://dogcircuit.com/index.php?option=com_kunena&view=rules&Itemid=173

there is a login button. The word login is placed at the bottom of the button. I'm guessing this is padding, but I'm unable to find which css style is causing this. I want the word login to be in the center of the button. Any ideas which CSS style I need to change to make this happen?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
  • 5
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:happysunny
ID: 37050185
It looks like the Login and Go buttons on the page show the class "kbutton".  If you go to the first css stylesheet (href="/cache/gk/a6963fdc78609f5720bfa3e3c60aed98.css"), and hit Ctrl+F, you can search for "kbutton" and make changes to the stylesheet :)

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesse Matlock earned 2000 total points
ID: 37051726
Actually, that is the compressed and cached CSS file.. which contains ALL your css for the site. Open, /components/com_kunena/template/default/css/kunena.default-min.css and search for:

#Kunena .kbutton:hover, #Kunena .kbutton:focus

should be close to line 17.

That controls that button. IF YOU MAKE CHANGES TO THE CSS FILE LISTED ABOVE, it will only last until your site dumps your cache and re-caches a new version of your CSS sheets !!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:happysunny
ID: 37053108
Oh, yikes!  My apologies!  Cloud9manager is correct!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Matlock
ID: 37053843
@happysunny - happens to me all the time ! LOL.. I just answered another question, and pulled something similar ... it was funny (at least it was to me :D).. Great work posting a response and trying to help this user out!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:happysunny
ID: 37053957
@cloud9manager- I'm new to answering questions, so I'm eager to help, but cringe when I get it wrong!  At least I'm able to admit my mistake :)  Happy early Halloween :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Matlock
ID: 37054005
Absolutely !! And Lord knows we all got things wrong, well before we got them right! Props my man..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:happysunny
ID: 37054020
Props my *man (elliot) and lady (happysunny) :)

Good day, Sirs!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Matlock
ID: 37054264
LOL.. see, mistakes first. I didn't even look at your avatar.. :D
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:happysunny
ID: 37054489
:D
0