?
Solved

CPlesk Vs CPanel

Posted on 2011-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm working with a hosting company to setup a new small website for our club. I'm not a web devloper but more of a windowshardware sysadmin.

1) What are CPanel and Plesk used for?

2) They offer IIS6 and Apache 2.2 as web servers which is better?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jini Jose earned 2000 total points
ID: 37050606
1)
cpanel is for linux web servers.
and plesk for windoes.

if you took some space from any web server , then they will give the control panel based on windows/ linux.

2) it is based on your requirement. if you developing your site using php / mysql then you need apache
and if it is asp.net/ sql server then you need IIS6

both are good. not possible to determine which is better
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37050653
So both are for web develpement correct? Can I site be hosted without them?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
ID: 37050728
not for web development..

if you took some space(say 1GB) in any web server, then you need to manage the hosting space details such as log files, database, email accounts etc. for doing that you don't have permission directly. so these control panels do that.

if you have direct access to the web servers then you don't need these soft wares.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
ID: 37050741
you will get an idea by using this demo
this is cpanel demo


http://www.cpanel.net/products/cpanelwhm/try-demo.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
ID: 37050745
here you will get details and demo about plesk

http://www.parallels.com/products/plesk/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pleug
ID: 37052726
hello,

i use plesk panel on cent os 5 server and i just can tell you it is very easy to use.
28 domains are currently managed by plesk since 2006.

But i recommand to have a good server because plesk use a lot of ressources.

An other point to consider is the price :
Cpanel is more expensive than plesk

hope to be helpfull.

Best regards,

Pascal
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37053124
OK I get it now. CPanel and Plesk are ways for people to admin there hosted web sites when they do not have physicall access to rights to access the web server service directly.
0