?
Solved

nvi0 administratively shutdown

Posted on 2011-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, may I know how to bring up this interface nvi0. Initially it was up but after restart the router then its turn to administratibely shutdown. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Runnex
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 37050352
Hi,

This is the NAT virtual interface and will be down until you configure NAT using interface command ip nat enable.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_3t/12_3t14/feature/guide/gtnatvi.html#wp1046681
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 2000 total points
ID: 37050363
a copy of the config would be useful

have you read this ? http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_3t/12_3t14/feature/guide/gtnatvi.html
0