Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What settting would prevent me from doing a cut from Word 2007 to paste to Powerpoint 2007?

Posted on 2011-10-29
17
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What settting would prevent me from doing a cut from Word 2007 to paste to Powerpoint 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:techcodr
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 37050566
You could always protect your Word document (read only) that you don't want copied. Another approach is to convert the document to a protected (read only) .pdf file. Columns-in-Word-2010PS-Locked---.docx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 37050671
Please be a bit more specific. Are you saying that you're trying to do this but can't? If so, what precisely is the source content in the Word document and what precisely is the destination within PowerPoint?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techcodr
ID: 37050796
I have a word ex word in Word 2007.  I can select word, right click and select copy. I can move the cursor to another location in Word 2007, left click, right click, select paste and paste "word" and I will see word in a new location.

I can then select a Powerpoint 2007 file, select find, left click in find text box, right click and do not have a way to paste "word'

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 37050808
In the Find text box, press Ctrl+V to paste the text that you copied from Word.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 37050844
All Office 2007 applications use the same "clipboard". The only way I know to prevent the 'word' from being pasted from Word to PowerPoint is to empty the clipboard first.

I don't believe that there is a setting that will prevent the contents of the clipboard to be copied to PowerPoint.

Please note that if any Office application is open, then words cut/copied from ALL applications will be stored in the clipboard, not only those cut/copied from Office 2007 applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techcodr
ID: 37050945
I am aware the Ctrl+V works as a work around but I want to know why I can not use right click, paste. Maybe right click, paste is not allow to work in the Powerpoint find box. I can use right click, paste is Excel find text box.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 37051062
There are numerous instances in all sorts of applications where it isn't possible to right-click and paste. This is either a choice, an oversight, or some sort of limitation of the programmers who wrote the software. So you do in fact at least have a way to paste using Ctrl+V in most of such cases. I hope that I've given you some insight as to why it doesn't work with the mouse, although it's obviously not quite what you want to hear.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 37051075
I misunderstood the question - I thought you wanted to know "What settting would prevent me from doing a cut from Word 2007 to paste to Powerpoint 2007" and not "what is preventing me" from doing a cut from Word 2007 to paste to Powerpoint 2007...

But you are correct, there is some problem if PowerPoint is blocking Right-click / Paste from functionning correctly.

What I would do first is save all open files, restart the computer and see if the problem persists. If this does not correct the problem, try repairing your installation of Office 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techcodr
ID: 37051119
to Paul,
           Archersio was correct in that I did not specfic enough so it was a problem not clear rather than you being sent in the wrong direction. I do not think a reinstall is going to work as the problem does show on more than one computer. The computer has been reboot more than once.

I am incline to accept Archersio that is just the way Powerpoint 2007 works.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 37051135
Paul, the problem is specifically within the Find search field within PowerPoint - not with pasting into a slide, for example. See techcodr's second post, second paragraph.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 37051181
Yes - Archersio is probabally correct, but I did a search with Google and the problem doesn't seem to show up...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 37051186
Also, try the right-click and Paste without selecting a text box to see what happens!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
archerslo earned 2000 total points
ID: 37051221
I believe you won't readily find it in a search because it's technically not a "problem" per se. It's just the way it works (or doesn't). I've encountered this behavior in particular areas of many different applications. As for this particular instance in PowerPoint, I can tell you that I have Office 2010 and the exact same behavior is present in my PowerPoint Find field - that is, I must Ctrl+V to paste into that field. I believe that only Microsoft could change that for you. That doesn't suggest that one cannot right-click and paste into other areas of PowerPoint - we're talking specifically about the Find field.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 37051239
Ah - if it isn't an error, then it MUST be a feature

:-)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 37051248
Indeed!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techcodr
ID: 37051344
This is not a solution. It is acknowledge that this behavior is a feature.:)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 37051348
nice chatting with both of you - sorry I couldn't be more helpful!
0