?
Solved

Syswow64 error

Posted on 2011-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I was at a client site yesterday and one PC had a myriad of issues.  After running a couple of av programs, I remved all but 1 issue.  After booting into the OS and onth the desktop, the following error pops up:

Error loading c:\windows\syswow64\actmic.dll
A Dynamic Link Library (dll) Initialization Routine failed

I have been all over the web looking for the fix.  I can't find any info on actmic.dll.  I know syswow64 is a legit folder, but the .dll doesn't appear to be real.  I checked a Vista box I have, and no .dll with that name.

OS is Vista Home Premium x32

Thanks,
jwhite
0
Comment
Question by:jwhite273
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vbigham
ID: 37050540
syswow64 exists on 32 bit windows?  That sounds strange, but maybe it does exist by default.  Unfortunately my 32b Vista box is completely infected at the moment, so I can't check that one.  Have you checked msconfig to see if you can suspicious apps, or processes that are launching on startup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 37050555
I shut everything off in the start-up area in msconfig and checked all services (hid MS services).  Nothing there looked suspicious.  Hope you get your PC running safely again soon.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 37050661
Have you searched through the registry for the file name? There may be more clues there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 37050665
I did do a registry search.  Nothing in there for the dll referanced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 37050667
My bad.  I did not do a reg search for the dll.  it was in the syswow64 folder though.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
archerslo earned 2000 total points
ID: 37050681
Given the circumstances, it seems probable that it's bogus file. I think it's going to be a matter of tracking down where it's being called from (probably the registry) and nuking the reference there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 37050718
Ok.  That makes sense.  I'll be trying to remote the client today and I'll let you all know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 37140696
It was a bad file and when finally located in the registry and removed, the issue went away.

Thanks for the help.
0