Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What's Running On My Network

Posted on 2011-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I was wondering if there is a software out there

that can in a simple gui format tell me whats running on my network.

Something free or cheap for my toolbox.  I wish to hook my laptop up to a network

and see if anyone is running Web-radio like pandora or watching movies especially.

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 500 total points
ID: 37050580
What kind of firewall o you have?  sonicWALL's adn Cisco ASA's can produce reports that tell you what internal IP is going where, and to what category of web site.

Wireshark is a goo d free ware tool to determine this too, but it's a little difficult to sort through all of the data.  spiceworks might be a good option too.  
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Gorcester
Scott Gorcester earned 500 total points
ID: 37050662
have a look at WhatsUP  Gold from IPSwitch, you can download a demo and it will find all nodes on your network.  A recent scan of a 20 person company discovered 98 computers, firewalls, printers, etc.... they were quite suprised.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 37050767
Most of these companies are 10 - 30 Pc's  and the routers are linksys, dlink and small stuff like that.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:chaseturbo
chaseturbo earned 500 total points
ID: 37052984
I use wireshark ver 1.06.  Will give source and destination mac or IPS and port used.   Its a packet capture application.  I used it on my Enterprise network with 7 remote locations.  works great.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:g000se
g000se earned 500 total points
ID: 37056300
Hi, spiceworks is good and free.  Here is the link-
http://www.spiceworks.com/. It works nicely on the network.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 37112257
Thanks for all the Great Advise, Wireshark worked the best
0