[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I prevent 'TextEnhance' popup ads from appearing on my websites so end users don't see them.

Posted on 2011-10-29
29
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-18
Is there some code I can add to my UNIX website (java or php) that will prevent unwanted text links from appearing on our web pages? I'm looking to block them at the source rather than from the end-users browser. Text-Enhance.com is placing them on our pages without permission.
Thanks,
Sas
0
Comment
Question by:sasnaktiv
  • 10
  • 9
  • 7
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37050595
I have never had that happen.  What is your website and who is Text-Enhance.com?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37050597
Please post a link to the site so we can see it in action.  Who is your hosting company?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37050619
Interesting... Text-Enhance may not be quite ready for prime-time play.  I clicked the "contact us" link which has the .html suffix, and it presented me with this (see snippet).  At the 50onred.com site, the "contact us" link does not work either.
<?php
if ( strtolower($_SERVER['HTTP_HOST']) == strtolower('intext.50onred.com') ) {
	header('Location: /dashboard/');
}
?>

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sasnaktiv
ID: 37050854
Thanks Guys,
Yes, I also checked out Text-Enhance.com and they seem to be avoiding contact with publishers. So I'm hoping there is a way to shield the entire site from them like in a 'robots.txt' or something.

My site it hosted on Godaddy.com who don't seem to know how to prevent this intrusion. The content on the particular page is sensitive so I can't give it out other than prospective clients. I will try to look at other pages/sites we publish and send you a link to show you the effect.
Thanks for the help
Sas
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37051565
... content on the particular page is sensitive... That alone would make a compelling case for avoiding GoDaddy.com.  When you couple that with a hosting company that does not know how to prevent this intrusion, you get a really good argument for moving to a higher quality hosting company.   Ask GoDaddy to give you your money back.

Let us know when you have a test case that can show what is happening to your sites.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Amar Bardoliwala earned 668 total points
ID: 37052763
Hello sasnaktiv,

It might be a problem with a virus on your local PC, which might have affected the files before you have uploaded them on your server.

So better to check your pc or pc from where you uploaded files. It might be affected with some kind of malware or adware and because of that your site has be compromised.

also currently you need to download whole code from your site and make it clean from the extra code that has been added to your code upload it again by making sure that it is not present in any page and make all pages on your site read only.

After that you will need to add your site to google to make sure that any warnings presented by them like(This site is harmfull) would not appear to normal user

Hope this will help you.

Thank You
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 668 total points
ID: 37053105
A google search for "text enhance virus" seems to suggest that amar has a pretty good idea of what has happened here.  You might try some different browsers to see if the issue happens in all of them.  But I would still think we want to see an example, so we can see if the source code of the site contains anything that triggers the issue.

No idea about the value of this link, but it seems interesting:
http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/topic/306224-text-enhance-words-underlined-in-green-linking-to-ads/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sasnaktiv
ID: 37053491
Thanks Guys,
I don't think the problem is a virus infecting the html file when we create it. We develop on MAC not Windows. I'll try to recreate the html doc without the 'sensitive' info and send you the link. We'll see what happens.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37053600
Mac's are not immune to viruses and there are some that affect Mac's.  But I think you probably have something in your HTML to make it show up on the web pages.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37053614
When you post the HTML doc, please also post a screen shot that shows what you're looking at.  And tell us the different browsers that are affected, too.  Thanks, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amar Bardoliwala
ID: 37055590
Hello sasnaktiv,

if you are sure that it is not a virus problem than it is fine. I faced such problem once in my company and after searching a lot on google, we come to know that it was a problem with virus. When we open an html file on that computer, it was showing us html file in proper format without extra link added in html code using Dreamweaver as an editor. But when we opened same file in other PC which was not infected with that virus and it was showing an extra link to malicious site in that HTML page.

I am not saying that you must have a virus problem. But as I said it might be the possibility. One possibility might be that ftp username and password of your site has been compromised somehow.

Our site was also on GoDaddy hosting and their support is not much good. At least I don't have much good experience with godaddy support. If you tell this problem to them they will only say that it is not their problem but problem is with your script only.

Experts here can get more idea only after looking at your page and code.

Also according to me current possible solution as I said in my post above is to clean your code from that link and make each file read only on your server and of course change your ftp username and password on your server.

Normally, server persons do not change your files without your permission. In fact they can not change.

Hope this will help.

Thank You.

Amar.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sasnaktiv
ID: 37057417
Hi Guys,
I'm still trying to solve this problem. It only happens with IE. Amar's suggestion about making the html file 'read only' seemed logical and an easy solution. Unfortunately it did not have any impact, even after killing the cache.
I know I still have to create a new HTML document for you guys, it's taking a while since I keep getting pulled in other directions. But thanks for your patience. It will come.
Sas
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37057576
A "view source" printout might tell us if there are any things in the HTML that could be triggering this.  But we would probably need to see the JavaScript and CSS, too.  Good to know that it's only a problem in IE.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sasnaktiv
ID: 37057910
I deleted the JavaScript and the CSS with no solution. So the problem is not in those documents.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37057992
I guess that leaves two remaining obvious possibilities.  (1) something in the HTML or (2) something may have infected IE.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sasnaktiv
ID: 37071849
I almost ready to give up Guys!
I tried every variation of the page I could think of -- the result was that I have not been able to recreate the problem with the unwanted ads on the page. However when I copy & paste the code into a different page the problem still manifests itself. The same happens when I just change the name.

I have not forgotten about you guys, I'm still trying to duplicate the problem without the 'sensitive' info.
Thanks for your patience.
 
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37072272
10-4.  We will be here.  If you want an NDA send me one and I'll sign it.  I expect that this is a data-dependent problem, so I'll be patient while you try to duplicate the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sasnaktiv
ID: 37090948
As of yet I have not been able to duplicate the problem. I do however see the same thing on other sites such as wikipedia.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 37091406
If you're seeing it on sites that you don't own and edit, then you have an infection on your own computer.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37091806
Yeah, I think DaveBaldwin has the right answer here.  Wikipedia should look about the same in IE and Firefox.  If you find a difference, uninstall IE and get the newest version (or just abandon it and use Firefox or Chrome).

Best of luck.  Over and out, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sasnaktiv
ID: 37211058
Please close this ticket I have not found an answer that will prevent the problem from the source.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sasnaktiv
ID: 38994189
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for sasnaktiv's comment #a37211058
Assisted answer: 167 points for amar_bardoliwala's comment #a37052763
Assisted answer: 167 points for Ray_Paseur's comment #a37053105
Assisted answer: 166 points for DaveBaldwin's comment #a37091406

for the following reason:

Please close this ticket I have not found an answer that will prevent the problem from the source.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38994198
Mr. modus_operandi, he did find the answer that it can't be done from the (server) source because it is a client side problem.  I think he has made the correct choice.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38994239
From http://www.pcrisk.com/removal-guides/6929-remove-text-enhance-adware
Text Enhance is a browser plug-in which shows text link ads to it's users.

Here is the uninstall page from the source: http://text-enhance.com/uninstall.php .  If that doesn't take care of all of it, there are quite a few pages you can find in Google about removing it also.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sasnaktiv
ID: 38995516
Thanks Dave,
That was very helpful.
And I appreciate your comments to modus_operandi as well.
Sas
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38996325
You're welcome.  The subject of Text Enhance has come up several times since your original question was posted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sasnaktiv
ID: 38996827
It's truly invasive and there should be a way to prevent it from the server side --- or any side for that matter. Do you think php can identify its existence and block it somehow? If I open a new ticket with that question do you think I'll get any solutions?
Have a good day!
Sas
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38997076
No, it can not be prevented in the server because it does not exist there.  Text Enhance is a virus/trojan on the client and can only be removed there.
0