?
Solved

Can't restart numbering in multi-level list

Posted on 2011-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In Word 2007, I'm using the default multi-level list headings, and they do this:

I.
A.
B.
II
C. (should be A)

I tried adjusting this at

Home>Multilevel List>Define New MultiLevel List > Restart after > Level 1

but no joy.

Any suggestions on this would be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:codequest
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 960 total points
ID: 37052424
Hello,

can you post a sample file with the numbering applied? I'd like to see how you've set that up.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 37053585
Thanks for response.  Test file attached, created by stripping text from actual document in question.
test1.docx
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1040 total points
ID: 37053858
It might be that your list gallery has become modified. Try re-applying the list. If that doesn't help, try renaming your Normal template so that Word creates a new default one, and then try re-applying the list.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 960 total points
ID: 37053879
Hello,

in the attached file, I did what Graham suggested and re-applied the numbering style to Heading 1. The result is attached.

cheers, teylyn
test1.docx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 37054728
Thanks for input.  How can I delete the normal template in Word 2007?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 960 total points
ID: 37054761
That depends on your operating system.

Win XP:
C:\Documents and Settings\<your user name>\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates

Vista and Windows 7
C:\Users\[User Name]\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates

You can also search in Windows Explorer for *.dot*

Once you see the templates folder, delete the Normal.dot and the Normal.dotm

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:codequest
ID: 37057580
Works great.  Thanks!
0