[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 e mail address policy error

Posted on 2011-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi sir
i am sending a screen shot please check it, that error is coming when i am trying to create new e -mail address policy, i am using exchange 2010 with server 2008 r2.
errorr.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:kkgg12
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 37050743
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37050759
It looks like you are trying to modify the default policy, not create a new one.
You should not be editing the default policy, you should be creating a new policy and applying that one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkgg12
ID: 37050801
but in exchange 2007 we edit in default policy and it work without error
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkgg12
ID: 37050820
i have created new email address policy,its created without error. and also click it apply
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 37050827
You should set the new to act as default
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37050952
"but in exchange 2007 we edit in default policy and it work without error "

Yes but THIS is exchange 2010 NOT 2007

In ANY APP, whereever possible DO NOT alter the default policy/settings. If you screw up your own at least then you have a basline to go back to.

Same goes for Default Domin Policy in group policies. DONT USE IT! Copy it and edit that new one, dissable the default. That way if you get corruption, you have a base to revert to quickly.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 37051247
Turns out that you MUST edit the email address policy using EMC.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124580.aspx
0