[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot open database error 948

Posted on 2011-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I am using SQL Server 2008 developer edition, Version: 10.0.1600.22. I want to attach a database to my instance of sql server and get the response:

The database 'SBC' cannot be opened because it is version 661. This server supports version 655 and earlier. A downgrade path is not supported.
Could not open new database 'SBC'. CREATE DATABASE is aborted. (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 948)


How this could be? Isn't the Sql server 2008 the latest edition? What should I do? Upgrade my version?


Greetings, Frenky
0
Comment
Question by:AntonioRodrigo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MrAli
MrAli earned 1400 total points
ID: 37050744
Very close, but sadly, the DB you are copying from is SQL Server 2008 R2, and it is being moved to 2008 R1.  :<  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MrAli earned 1400 total points
ID: 37050749
http://www.sqlskills.com/BLOGS/PAUL/post/SQL-Server-2008-R2-bumps-the-database-version.aspx
You can script out the database objects by right clicking on the database, script, and select everything, and recreate it again, or upgrade to SQL 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 600 total points
ID: 37050818
The error msg clears out that you are trying to attach a db from newer to older version. We can only do the other way around. The only possible way is scripting all the objects, schemas, users ,data,etc and creating them back again as Mr Ali suggested.
0