?
Solved

Intel HD Graphics Driver Question

Posted on 2011-10-29
18
Medium Priority
?
1,792 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have an Acer Aspire 7741z-4433 laptop computer with HD Intel Graphics Driver installed but can't find any available resources to run. A little history on where I am now. Had an HP Pavillion Entertainment Laptop which had display problems, turned it on one day all lights come on screen flashes on and off. Took the hard drive out and put it in the Acer referenced above. Did repair install several times using windows 7 CD. Now have all other hardware drivers installed but Intel Graphics cannot find any available resources. Changed display settings hoping it would turn off the Aero Desktop experience. Need to know what I might try next to get the Intel HD Graphics Driver installed properly.
0
Comment
Question by:merlin5010
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Teargas
ID: 37050913
what kind of windows 7 are you using? have you tryed

http://www.intel.com/support/processors/sb/CS-031174.htm#7 ?

on the buttom you've "What if I don't want to use the Intel® Driver Update Utility?
You may download the drivers direct at these locations:" and you can choose your OS and that are the drivers for your intel hd 3000, which means you've a core i-x cpu.

hope it helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlin5010
ID: 37050948
Thank You,
  I am downloading the driver now and will let you know if it works.

I am running Windows 7 Ultimate.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Teargas
ID: 37050956
ok i hope it worked and i just wanted to know if 32bit or 64bit version of windows 7 because i wanted to link you the direct download, but you already got it :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlin5010
ID: 37050975
Yes 64 bit version

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Teargas
ID: 37051060
did it work? if not, please check if your windows is still genuine / activated, because you told that you installed the same hard disk with the same OS in an other computer.

to check this start -> control panel -> system and on the bottom is the windows activation section. maybe you've to activate the OS again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlin5010
ID: 37051112

Hi
Installed the driver and made sure OS is activated but no luck.

Here's the error

This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use. (Code 12)

If you want to use this device, you will need to disable one of the other devices on this system.



I'm not sure what else to disable.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Teargas
ID: 37051145
can you open the command line as adminstrator and run following command.

bcdedit /set CONFIGACCESSPOLICY DISALLOWMMCONFIG then just reboot, if it doesn't work then just use bcdedit /set CONFIGACCESSPOLICY default to undo the changes.

for running the command prompt as admin just do:

start -> all programs -> accessories -> right click on "command prompt" run as administrator and then run the command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlin5010
ID: 37051197
Hi
Tried the bcdedit /set but still no luck.

Same error
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Teargas
ID: 37051241
what are the hardware specs of the laptops and the HP laptop, you told that all lights flashes on and off, does that mean that you wasn't able to go into the bios because the whole screen just turned on and off and flashes around?
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlin5010
ID: 37051276
Hp Pavillion dv3-1075us

Hardware
Product Name      dv3-1075us
Product Number      NB094UA#ABA
Microprocessor      AMD Turion X2 RM-72 Dual-Core Mobile Processor
Microprocessor Cache      2.10 GHz
Memory      4096MB
Memory Max      8192MB
Video Graphics      ATI Radeon HD 3200 Graphics
Video Memory      Up to 1982MB
Hard Drive      320GB (5400RPM)
Multimedia Drive      Slot Load SuperMulti 8X DVD±R/RW with Double Layer Support
Display      13.3” Diagonal WXGA High-Definition HP LED BrightView Widescreen Display (1280 x 800)
Network Card      Integrated 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet LAN
Wireless Connectivity      ·      802.11a/b/g/n WLAN
Sound      Altec Lansing speakers
Keyboard      101-key compatible
Pointing Device      Touch Pad with On/Off button and dedicated vertical scroll Up/Down pad
PC Card Slots      1 ExpressCard/34 Slot
External Ports      ·      5-in-1 integrated Digital Media Reader for Secure Digital cards, MultiMedia cards, Memory Stick, Memory Stick Pro, or xD Picture cards·      3 Universal Serial Bus (USB) 2.0, 3rd port shared with eSATA·      1 Headphone out·      1 microphone-in·      HDMI·      1 VGA (15-pin)·      eSATA + USB 2.0·      1 RJ -45 (LAN)·      1 Consumer IR (Remote Receiver)
Dimensions      12.2 in (L) x 9.05 in (D) x 1.01 in (min H) / 1.27 in (max H)
Weight      4.6lbs
Security      ·      Kensington MicroSaver lock slot·      Power-on password·      Accepts 3rd party security lock devices
Power      ·      65W AC Adapter·      6-Cell Lithium-Ion battery
What's In The Box      HP Mobile Remote Control







Acer Aspire 7741Z-4433

Specifications
Base
Processor Support      Intel® Pentium® Processor P6000 (3MB L3 cache, 1.86GHz, 1066MHz FSB)
Chipset      Mobile Intel® HM55 Express
RAM Size      Up to 8GB
RAM Type      1066Mhz DDR3
RAM Slots      2
Storage
HDD Size      up to 500GB - 5400RPM
HDD Type      SATA
HDD Bays      1
HDD Size      2.5”
Optical Drive      DVD+-RW Blu-ray
Input
Keyboard      103-key keyboard, inverted T cursor layout, 1.8mm minimum key travel, independent standard numeric keypad, hotkey controls, international language support
TouchPad      Yes
Track Point      No
Graphics
Screen      17.3” 1600×900 Widescreen
Graphics Controller      Intel® HD Graphics
Graphics Memory Type      Shared
VGA Out Port      Yes
DVI Out Port      No
HDMI Out Port      Yes
DisplayPort      No
TV Out Port      No
Tablet      No
Sound
Sound Controller      High Definition Audio
Speakers      2
Microphone      Yes
Headphone Port      Yes
Microphone Port      Yes
Line In Port      No
S/PDIF In Port      No
S/PDIF Out Port      No
Network
Ethernet Port      10/100/1000 Ethernet
Wireless      Acer InviLink Nplify 802.11b/g/n
Bluetooth      No
WWAN      No
Ultra WideBand      No
Modem      No
Ports
USB Ports      3 x USB2.0
Firewire Ports      No
ExpressCard Slot      No
PC Card Slot      No
E-SATA Port      No
Serial Port      No
Parallel Port      No
Docking Station Port      No
IR      No
Physical Details
Dimensions (W x D x H)      41.5cm x 27.5cm x 3.43cm
Weight      3.3kg
Power
AC Power      65-watt AC adapter
Battery      Six-cell, 4400mAh lithium ion battery - up to 3.6 hours life
Other Hardware
Card Reader      Yes, 5-in-1- MultiMediaCard™, Secure Digital card, Memory Stick®, Memory Stick PRO™ or xD-Picture Card™
Webcam      Yes
TV Tuner      No
Fingerprint Reader      No
SmartCard      No
GPS      No
Other Details
Lock Slot      Yes
Supported OS      Microsoft Windows 7


The HP laptop started showing red dots on screen first then a couple of days later

It wont boot and laptop screen flashing white on and off.

Thought it might be graphics on motherboard or motherboard itself.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 37051819
Backup your data and perform a clean install of 7.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Teargas
ID: 37052768
or if you have enough space, make a new partition that you can install a clean windows 7 version their.
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlin5010
ID: 37053245
Thanks

Hoping not to have to go that route after getting all others drivers working.

I'm wondering if there is a driver in the hard drive that we put into this computer that can be taken out, but not sure where to look for that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Teargas
ID: 37053434
you can "test" it, just try to get an extra partition up if you have enough free diskspace, so you can shrink one volume and create a new partition where you can install windows 7, you can boot from both then just have to look which is which and if you see that the new clean installation works perfectly then just backup your other stuff from the "old" OS and work with the clean installation.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 37064173
Hi,

You need to uninstall the ATI drivers as these often conflict with intel driivers.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlin5010
ID: 37064616
Hi

Thanks
 I've tried that and I'm finding that there are  really so many resources being used that I may never get it all straight.

I'm in the process of backing everything up although I also now have another option

The hard drive can also be connected to my desktop. Don't think cloning would be the way to go because I still have not worked out all the issues.

Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 37064687
Hi,

Have you tried starting in Safe Mode to see what other devices/drivers might be using the resources?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:merlin5010
ID: 37065693
OK

Success!


Thought I had deleted the ATI PCI Express filter driver but I did find it it safe mode and also checked delete files ( thought I had done that) but it did install the Intel HD  graphics without error.


Thank you all for your help.
0