[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BES Password Change

Posted on 2011-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to change my BESAdmin password. What kind of repercussions might evolve and what needs to be addressed when making this change? Running bes on windows and running exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:DEFclub
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37051125
after you change the password of the BESAdmin account in AD go to the BES server open the services and change the password for the services using the BESAdmin account
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 37051671
After changing the BES admin password follow below step:

Changing the Service Account Password
Log on to Blackberry server and stop the Blackberry and Mobile Data Server using the Blackberry Server Manager. Go to the Services Control Panel and disable all Blackberry Enterprise Related Services.
BlackBerry Attachment Service
BESAlert
BlackBerry Database Consistency Service
BlackBerry Mobile Data Server
BlackBerry Server
Log off of the Blackberry server.
Log on to a Domain Controller closest to the Blackberry server environment.
Go to User Manager and find the Blackberry Administrative Service Account user account.
Change the user account password.
Once the password has been changed, replicate the Domain Controllers if applicable.

Configuring the Blackberry Services
Log on to the Blackberry server and locate the Blackberry related services in the first step of 'Changing the Service Account Password'
Locate the 'BESAlert' and the 'BlackBerry Attachment Service' service and go to properties for each service.
On the General Tab set the Startup Type to Automatic and click apply.
On the General Tab click 'Start' and click 'OK' to close the properties window.
Select the 'BlackBerry Database Consistency Service' service.
On the General Tab set the Startup Type to Manual and click apply.
On the Log On Tab; under the This Account radio button, type in the new account password in steps 5 of 'Changing the Service Account Password', and type in the password a second time to confirm. Click 'OK' to set the password.
On the General Tab click 'Start'.
If the service does not start, verify the password was typed in correctly and try again. Also, it is possible that replication is not yet completed. In the event of this happening, please wait for five or so minutes and try again. If you are uncertain that the password is working, log into another machine with the Blackberry Service account to verify that the password is correct.
Once you have verified that the service has started, stop the 'BlackBerry Database Consistency Service'.
Locate the 'BlackBerry Mobile Data Server' and the BlackBerry Server service and go to properties for each service.
On the General Tab set the Startup Type to Automatic and click apply.
On the Log On Tab; under the This Account ratio button, type in the new account password in steps 5 of 'Changing the Service Account Password', and type in the password a second time to confirm. Click 'OK' to set the password.
On the General Tab click 'Start'.
Verify that Blackberry Services are functional.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 37067631
thxs
0