?
Solved

Confirm the viability of this build?

Posted on 2011-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Mobo
Supermicro X8DTi-F-O Motherboard
http://canadacomputers.com/product_info.php?cPath=38_505_506&item_id=041537

CPU      
XEON E5645 2.4GHZ
http://canadacomputers.com/product_info.php?cPath=4_68&item_id=86911N

Memory
24GB = 2x Kingston ValueRAM 12GB (3x4GB) DDR3 1333MHz ECC268      
http://canadacomputers.com/product_info.php?cPath=38_504_606&item_id=041106

Case
Supermicro SuperChassis (743TQ-865B-SQ)
http://canadacomputers.com/product_info.php?cPath=38_503_947&item_id=031722

Primary HD for OS
Western Digital VelociRaptor (WD1500HLHX) 150GB
http://canadacomputers.com/product_info.php?cPath=15_210_212&item_id=041440

RAID Controller
Intel (SRCSATAWB) 8 Ports SATA RAID
http://canadacomputers.com/product_info.php?cPath=38_512&item_id=031327

RAID Storage HDs
8x Western Digital RE4 (WD5003ABYX) 500GB SATAII
http://canadacomputers.com/product_info.php?cPath=15_210_212&item_id=034942

RAID Configuration is going to be RAID 6+0

RAID controller breakout cables
http://canadacomputers.com/product_info.php?cPath=38_512&item_id=033552

CPU Cooler
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus
http://canadacomputers.com/product_info.php?cPath=8_129&item_id=025125

PSU      (included in case)            

TOTAL COST is about $3200 + tax + extended warranty + shipping

Can some of the experts please comment on the following questions:

1) Is this build viable? Am I ordering anything that is incompatible? Anything glaring that I have missed? I haven't done many enterprise grade builds so I'm hoping to get some insight.

2) Is this build powerful enough for my purposes? This server is going to be a dedicated microsoft exchange server running Windows Server 2008 R2 + Exchange 2007, with 15 active mailboxes which may grow up to 50 mailboxes in the next few years. We currently use 60gb storage for the mailbox databases, that may grow up to 300gb in the next few years.

3) Is the price for the build reasonable? Am I getting a good deal or is this very expensive for the hardware I am getting?

0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Thorrsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37051358
Not knowing your budget I have a couple of thoughts.
1. the raid controller had some instabaility issues for a fellow admin. He still has a support case open with Intel
2. The drives are 7200RPM SATA - Bottleneck of the whole system right here... if it is in your budget upgrade to SAS drives (10k or 15k).. your currently selected controller will do SAS300. What does your disk time look like right now? that isn't alot of mailboxes, but remember as you scale out your users you also scale out the disk time. If you can do SSD for the boot drive you will be extremely happy as well.

Personally I have always found CanadaComputers prices to be on par if not better that other retailers. (We have one just up the street from my office, and I find myself there often) the price tag doesn't seem unreasonable for the build
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 37051665
Hi Thorrsson,

Hmm okay, those are both good points. I've revised the build as follows:

RAID Controller:

LSI MegaRAID SAS 9260-8i
http://canadacomputers.com/product_info.php?cPath=38_512&item_id=030793

RAID Storage:

8x Seagate Cheetah (ST3300657SS) 15K.7 300GB 3.5" SAS
http://canadacomputers.com/product_info.php?cPath=15_218&item_id=034443

What do you think as far as performance goes? Also, are the "breakout cables" still the same (does SAS use the same form factor as SATA?) or do I need different cables? What about the backplane for the SuperMicro case?



Also - do you have any idea what the difference is between

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37196046
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Thorrsson
ID: 37196047
The OP asked for opinions, which I provided please assign the points appropriately
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37196153
... but you did not care to respond to the follow-up questions, which are reasonable, and hence belong to the overall question.

Qlemo
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Thorrsson
ID: 37196157
scrolling the thread it looks like you are right, though I swear I posted a response to the followups...

Will repost if the OP is still looking for help
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 37215484
Hi guys,

Coming back to this thread, Thorrson's comments were very helpful and did help me put together a quote for a good build. I ended up not actually going through with the build but it was definitely helpful. I'm happy to assign points to him.
0