[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Bare Metal Backup 2008 not recognized destination's hardware

Posted on 2011-10-29
16
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a machine running Core Server 2008R2 that runs scheduled Bare Metal Backup (let's say machine A). I restored this Bare Metal Backup to other machine with different hardware specs (let's say machine B). When I booted up machine B, the Core Server looked normal, but all Virtual Machines are on saved mode and it didn't recognize the network card.

My questions:
- Wouldn't the restore procedure is supposedly universal restore (we can just restore it on other machine with different hardware)?
- If I have to install a new driver on Core Server, how can I do it? (I don't think we have that feature on Core Config, do we?)  
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 10
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Gorcester
Scott Gorcester earned 300 total points
ID: 37051114
if you move hardware your mac addresses will not match, you may be able to remove the nics in the vm's and reapply so they pick up the new hardware.  I also use the following command "set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1" and then run devmgmt.msc to run device manager, then in the tools menu you will find "show hidden devices"  uninstall all the phantom hardware devices that are grayed out.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 37051682
The solution is very simple.

Boot the server in whatever  safe mode version you can, whether it is basic safe mode or Active Directory Recovery mode, it matters not.  Just get it booted.

Once booted, open a command prompt. Type the following:
SET DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1
START DEVMGMT.MSC


Once in Device Manager, click View | Show Hidden Devices

Then go through the entire device manager and delete out ALL the greyed out hardware.

Reboot the server and you'll be back in business.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 37053902
Thanks. Let me give that a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 37059205
I was able to run the first line, but once I typed in START DEVMGMT.MSC an error message came up: "WIndows cannot find devmgmt.msc. Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again", and on the command prompt: "The system cannot find the file devmgmt.msc".
Any further suggetion?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 37060754
It is located in the C:\Windows\System32 directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 37071660
I can't find it in C:\Windows\System32 directory, it's not there.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 600 total points
ID: 37073781
Can you run device manager at all?
Click the Start button, Right click on Computer and select Properties
Select Device Manager

That is the component that I"m trying to run from the command line, but you need to add the environment variable. So, if you can run that, close out of there and do the following:

Click the Start button, Right click on Computer and select Properties
Select Advanced System Settings
Toward the bottom, click Environment Variables
In the lower half of that window, you see System Variables, click NEW

Enter the following:
Variable name: DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES
Variable value: 1

Click OK, OK and OK  - close all the way back out.... then go back in.

You MUST exit out and relaunch so that it will launch with the newly created system variable in place.

Click the Start button, Right click on Computer and select Properties
Select Device Manager
Click View | Show Hidden Devices

Now you can go through the entire device manager and remove ALL the greyed out hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 37091648
jrhelgeson, on my original question I mentioned that my machine run as Core, so I only can type command lines, and to see it in GUI I usually run Core Config. Therefore, I don't have any Start button like you mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 37092968
Still responding?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 37096425
I somehow did overlook that this was a core install.

To answer your questions:
- Wouldn't the restore procedure is supposedly universal restore (we can just restore it on other machine with different hardware)?

As long as this machine is not running any active directory roles on it, then when you do the bare metal restore, it will run SYSPREP on the new hardware, which will remove all previous hardware and enable the install of drivers on first boot. You will need to ensure that all drivers for that hardware are available.

Sysprep will not run on a domain controller, because sysprep generates new machine SID.

- If I have to install a new driver on Core Server, how can I do it? (I don't think we have that feature on Core Config, do we?)

To add hardware to Windows Server 2008

1.  If the driver for the hardware is included in Windows Server 2008, Plug and Play will start automatically and install the driver.  
2.    At a command prompt, open the folder where the driver files are located, and then run the following command:

pnputil.exe -i -a f:\newdriver\DRIVER.INF
     (Where: driver.inf is the file name of the .inf file for the driver.  )

3.  If prompted, restart the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 37112824
Thanks. Let me give this a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 37118605
I have finally made the NIC issue worked out and changed setting on VM, but I couldn't make VM to start. I doesn't show any error message. I use core config and 59manager to start it. When I tired to create a new VM still it won't work.
(On my original question, I mentioned that all VMs are on saved mode. I stopped it, changed the NIC setting with the new one, but now it won't start)
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 37120390
Are you able to run sysprep on the machine and let it clean itself up and reinstall its own hardware?
(does sysprep even come with 2008 core install?)

C:\Windows\System32\sysprep
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 37121050
I will try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 37128240
jrhelgeson, I tried sysprep it but it blew it. It said "autochk cannot be found", and keep rebooting without stop. So, I have to do it all over again.
However, I installed SP1 and it works fine now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 37128246
Applying SP1 for Server 2008R2 fixed the issue
0