?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 SP1 DHCP Reservations

Posted on 2011-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I know that in Windows 2008R2 microsoft removed the ability to have a DHCP reservation outside the scope of the DHCP server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2005980

However this "feature" looks enabled again in 2008R2 SP1, I have tried to create a reservation outside the scope and I got no errors!

I cannot find any official documentation about it being supported again so, if anyone can give me a link it would be great!

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PTGRP
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jrhelgeson
jrhelgeson earned 400 total points
ID: 37051469
To my reading, it seems like the feature was remove in R2 in error, rather than by design.  The fact the article was released on a 'fast publish' indicates to me that it was a bug, that was listed as a 'feature' that finally was fixed in R2 SP1.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 1600 total points
ID: 37052024
Yes it was by design in win2008 R2 the ability to have a DHCP reservation outside the scope of the DHCP server was removed.

Later Ms releated the hotfix to fix the same:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-US;2360872

Now with win2008R2 SP1 you can create DHCP reservation outside the scope of the DHCP server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PTGRP
ID: 37052054
Thank you this is exactly what I was looking for
0