?
Solved

Moving OfficeScan 10.5 from one Server to another

Posted on 2011-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
4,622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We are currently in the process of decommissioning an old server (Windows Server 2003) that is running our OfficeScan 10.5.  I have built the new Server (Windows Server 2008 R2) and I have installed Officescan 10.5, and I have patched it up to the same level as the older server.  What I can't figure out now, is how do I migrate all of my settings from the current 10.5 server to the new server?
0
Comment
Question by:malarkie
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 999 total points
ID: 37052696
I found this.  It says up to version 10 Sp1 so not sure if 10.5 is the same or not.

OfficeScan server migration tool
http://esupport.trendmicro.com/solution/en-us/1054720.aspx

In the Console there is an Export and Import command located at Networked Computers / Client Management, along the top row is the Settings Item, at the bottom of that menu.

you will need to move the clients to connect to the new server (IP/Name and listening port) also. You can do it inside of the Console or there is also the ipXfer.exe tool that you can run (I use it in a logon script).  In the console / Clients tab there is the info on the tool
0
 

Author Comment

by:malarkie
ID: 37053463
I tried the migration tool however the Export button is greeted out and I am not sure just how to export with that utility.
So are you saying that you export with the console and import with the tool?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 501 total points
ID: 37053498
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 999 total points
ID: 37054926
I haven't moved office scan, I just reinstall since most of the places I have it setup at are 100 PCs or less and they all have the same settings - 1 client computer grouping.

I think those are 2 options.  Try the server migration tool.  Or use the Export/Import feature inside of the Console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:malarkie
ID: 37133854
Ok, so essentially to get this to work from 10.5 to 10.5 you CANNOT use the migration tool.  I reinstalled Office 10.5 and had to go from setting to setting to set up our new server as the old one was.  I was able to import the group scan settings, however long story short there is no migration utility to go from one 10.5 server to another.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:malarkie
ID: 37133951
Per my final comment, this is resolved.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:finaris
ID: 37196302
That's not true.

Try to import same way you export the configuration settings - this will work.

http://esupport.trendmicro.com/solution/en-us/1039284.aspx

Kind regards
0