[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

tables in database organization

Posted on 2011-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
i have created a database in mysql that have maybe more than 30 tables and one of these table has more than 50 fields maybe 60 fields in total,really i find it very hard to create a form for this table it will be a big form any idea please
these tables were created in mmsql server before ,and i recreate them but i did not change the system means i left it as it was
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 37051514
create views with lesser number of fields , actually just select the forms Your users will  need , if possible ,use dynamic design when You can add a field or a dynamic field as a list value (lov) for the form
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
oleggold earned 2000 total points
ID: 37051517
good GUI design requires minimum time Your user will spend on the form unless it's a list report ,and even then,use minimalistic design to get what user wants and dynamic rendering for adhoc reports
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 37052688
Hi
thank you for your answer
but what about if the user wants to create a data
my problem is that the table is very big makes the form very big makes the user not happy
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:johanntagle
ID: 37054540
what are you using the create the form?  you should be able to customize it so that only the required fields have to be filled up.
0