?
Solved

HTML Site Search

Posted on 2011-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Template from Template Monster with a "Site Search" section in the top.

This is a straight forward HTML site and I'm wondering what to do with this?
<form id="form-top" action="" method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data">
                <fieldset>
                    <div class="form-top">					
                        <span><input name="name" value="Site Search" onBlur="if(this.value=='') this.value='Site Search'" onfocus="if(this.value =='Site Search' ) this.value=''" /></span>
                        <a href="#" onclick="document.getElementById('form-top').submit()"></a>									
                    </div>
                </fieldset>
            </form>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hellmark
ID: 37051366
Really, you need something on the server side to handle this. The code you have submits the string to a script that does the search. Doing it on the client side isn't effective, because they'd have to download the entire text content of the website, search it, generate the code needed to present the results, and have the browser load it. Just isn't feasible.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
GregArnott earned 2000 total points
ID: 37051370
Is there any reason you'd be wanting a search box for your website?

If yes, then the (action="") would then be hooked up to either some server side code or another page on your web site with search functionality.

Try reading this page for ways of getting that going easily:
http://webdesign.about.com/od/administration/a/aa091399.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hellmark
ID: 37051386
Also I should mention, unless you plan on dealing with HTML5, it really isn't possible to do anything like what you want with pure HTML, since HTML is meant for display.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 37052882
Thanks
0