Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

typing commands are overlapping after crossing the column width in bash shell

Posted on 2011-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello, I am getting a weird issue. Whenever I am typing a commands, it is getting overlapped after crossing the column limit. Usually it should be coming to new line. How to fix it? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37051481
Please paste the output of the following command.
echo $PS1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 37052004
what is the output of command below

stty

0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 37053456
here is the requested info:

bash-3.00$ stty -a
speed 38400 baud; rows 45; columns 157; line = 0;
intr = ^C; quit = ^\; erase = ^?; kill = ^U; eof = ^D; eol = n; eol2 = <undef>; start = ^Q; stop = ^S; susp = ^Z; rprnt = ^R; werase = ^W; lnext = ^V;
flush = ^O; min = 1; time = 0;
-parenb -parodd cs8 -hupcl -cstopb cread -clocal -crtscts
-ignbrk -brkint -ignpar -parmrk -inpck -istrip -inlcr -igncr icrnl ixon -ixoff -iuclc -ixany -imaxbel
opost -olcuc -ocrnl onlcr -onocr -onlret -ofill -ofdel nl0 cr0 tab0 bs0 vt0 ff0
isig icanon iexten echo echoe echok -echonl -noflsh -xcase -tostop -echoprt echoctl echoke
bash-3.00$ echo $PS1
\s-\v\$

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 37053464
bash-3.00$ stty
speed 38400 baud; line = 0;
eol = n;
-brkint -imaxbel

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 37055073
what type of terminal are you running? If it is soft terminal then you may check the terminal settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 37083201
Hi, I am using it under 'screen'
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 37150948
Please let me know if you need more information. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 37151004
beer9, I am not familiar with screen, and I really think that it has to do with your terminal setup (if you are using S/W like telnet client or ssh clients like putty, etc). Please try to see if they have option to change terminal emulation or characteristics.
0